Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

Who Are We...

Girls DMR at Oregon RelaysOregon Relays: Camas WA, Grant OR US#1 and 2 in the girls DMR; Matthew Maton 8:18.66 3K win (See video interviews below) | Recap

Mt. SAC: New US#1 for Elise Cranny in the 800 meters, 2:06.61; Great Oak CA boys 4x800 and Davis CA girls 4x1600 run US#1s

Desiree Freier flies over 14-6! Texan keeps raising the bar | Jr class record this week for Kaitlyn Merritt CA with 14-0.75 clearance

 

Preview: Oregon Relays (Efraimson, Gig Harbor, Maton, etc.) | Live Webcast

Kansas Relays Heat Sheets | Mt. SAC Heat Sheets | Penn Relays acceptances

 

Smashing Success

 Charleston SC native Raven Saunders combined what her coach calls 'a perfect storm' as a recipe for unprecedented results in the girls shot put. Last Saturday she broke the national record by almost two feet. Story

 

Q&A with Alana Hadley: She won a half marathon in Charlotte, N.C. over the weekend, earned $300, and now has her sights set on Grandma's Marathon in June

 

.

 

Advert



 

DyeStat Meet Central

Alabama Alaska Arizona Arkansas California Colorado Connecticut Delaware District of Columbia Florida Georgia Hawaii Idaho Illinois Indiana Iowa Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Maine Maryland Massachusetts Michigan Minnesota Mississippi Missouri Montana Nebraska Nevada New Hampshire New Jersey New Mexico New York North Carolina North Dakota Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee Texas Utah Vermont Virginia Washington West Virginia Wisconsin Wyoming
Click on any of the states on the map above to get the latest meet results and rankings
 

Latest Meet Results

  
Latest meet results from everywhere

View All Meet Results

 

New National Leaders

  
Latest US#1 Rankings

US Top (B In - Out) (G In -  Out)

 

Videos

 

Previously on DyeStat

Week Ending April 13

 

Crushing It! Raven Saunders SC raised the high school record in the outdoor shot put by nearly two feet Saturday, to 56-8.25. Story | TFX Elites at Taco Bell Classic SC


Alexa Efraimson at Arcadia (Chuck Utash photo)ARCADIA 2014

Saturday: Alexa Efraimson WA 9:55.92 and No. 5 all-time but misses the record (Sarah Baxter rested 'stress reaction,' says LA Daily News); Blake Haney CA 8:46.80 with fast close to lead 19 across the line under 9 minutes in marquee 3200s; plus Vashti Cunningham NV 6-2 in the HJ and Paul Lucas AZ 20.84 200.  HIGHLIGHTS | TFX Elites

 

FridayMultisHarrison Williams TN wins decathlon with No. 3 all-time 7525; Ashlee Moore AZ wins the heptathlon with 5048 points; Vacaville CA girls break HSR in the shuttle hurdles relay; Great Oak boys and girls win 4x1600s; Union Catholic NJ wins the boys 4x200; McQueen NV boys US#1 SMR; Rocky Mtn ID US#1 4x8  

Preview: Efraimson leads charge on Kim Mortensen's 1996 record

   

New US#1s mid-week: John Nizich OR javelin (221-10), Ella Donaghu OR  3,000 (9:34.80), Kiana Hawn TX 41.18 300 hurdles 

.

 

 

Week Ending April 6


Mary Cain over her injury but 2014 racing schedule not entirely set

 

Trevor Leavitt of Davis UT after his 4x400 carry on Saturday. He split 46.6.

Bringing It Home

Trevor Leavitt of Davis UT (right) lays on the track after his 46.6 split on the 4x400 relay overcame a 35-meter deficit for a victory Saturday at the Herriman Invitational. STORY

 

St. Thomas Aquinas girls break the HSR in 4x200 again -- 1:33.43 at Florida Relays! More relay firepower: Miami Northwestern girls US#1 4x8 9:06.76, St. Thomas Aquinas girls US#1 45.53 4x100, Miami Washington boys US#1 40.57 4x100 and US#1 3:13.74 4x400!! | Results


Mobile Challenge of Champions AL: RESULTS | Hill and Morken provide award-winning performances (by Arthur L. Mack| Day One Story Preview | Saturday Heat Sheet | Photo Gallery (by Walter Pinion) | Videos on Distance Preps

 

More Weekend Results: Stanford, Trabuco Hills, West Coast Relays in CA | Colonial Relays VA  (Video: Derek Holdsworth US#1 1:50.39)| Father Kelly Classic SC (Raven Saunders 51-9.50/158-3 double; Jasmine Quinn US#1 13.33 100H/11.93 100/18-11 LJ | Youth Olympics Trials FL: Four US#1s, including Grant Fisher 3:51.92 in the 1500, Noah Lyles 20.89 in the 200 | Brandon Bray TX new US#1 17-6 in the PV


On the Boards: Arcadia girls 3200 loading up with talent  


.

 

Week Ending March 30

 

All in a days' workHannah Long MO 4:45/2:11Alexa Efraimson WA 10:16/4:56/2:08


Sarah Baxter (right) and Bethan KnightsMt. Carmel Invite CA: Bethan Knights, Sarah Baxter tie! Both clocked in US#1 10:07.52 for 3200 (Chuck Utash photo left) | RESULTS | PHOTO GALLERY

 

Texas Relays: New HSRs for Desiree Freier (14-3.25) in the girls pole vault, St. Thomas Aquinas FL girls in the 4x200 (1:33.47)! | Freier's record could be the first of many | 12 US#1s among 1,018 DS Elites

 

 

 

.

 

Week Ending March 23

Chandler Rotary AZ

Results | Highlights: Adoree' Jackson CA 25-5.25 LJ; Cerake Geberkidane CO 4:06.56/9:02.69; Dior Hall CO 13.66 100H; Paul Lucas AZ 10.52/20.91; Ky Westbrook AZ 11.64; Katie Rainsberger CO 4:51.20  

 

Jesuit-Sheaner Relays TX: Double US#1s for Kord Ferguson KS in the SP (63-7) and DT (192-0); Austen Dalquist 4:11.97/9:00 double; Desiree Freier over 14 feet in PV

 

adidas MOC CA: Blake Haney doubles 1:53.78/9:02; Garrett Corcoran 4:10.28 mile 

 

WATCHLexi Weeks breaks the Arkansas state record in the PV (13-10), No. 9 all-time

 

Cunningham siblings Randall Jr. and Vashti hold down US#1s in the HJ

 

Hoosier State Relays IN: Leeanna Knight 18-8 LJ, Antonio Villegas 23-6.50 LJ | Illinois: Jake Winder improves to 17-5 PV (No. 8 all-time)

.

 

Week Ending March 16

Armory Friday

New Balance Nationals

BIG BOARD (Winners, records, rankings)

 

Greatest GIRLS meet of all-time?    

 (Five girls set national records)

Saturday: DIOR HALL 8.11 60H HSR!!

DESIREE FREIER 14-2.75 PV HSR!!

Tessa Barrett doubles back in 2-mile; Union Catholic boys take 4x2 and 4x4; Olivia Baker wins the 400; Alexa Efraimson and Elise Cranny dominate; Richard Rose takes 400 title; Keturah Orji, Nate Moore complete jumps sweeps; Trentavis Friday doubles 60-200; Grant Fisher splits 2:10/1:59 mile


National Records Saturday: Raven Saunders 56-7.50 SP; Devin King 17-10.25 PV; CBA 17:07.17 4xMile; Hoover girls 31.35 shuttle hurdles

Friday: Tessa Barrett HSR 5,000 16:11.85!! | Cardinal O'Hara PA boys #2 all-time in the DMR!

 

Montgomery hopeful her '15 minutes' of fame leads to something meaningful


Day One Recap | Day Two Recap | Day Three Recap (Chris Lotsbom)

NBNI PreviewsGig Harbor, CBA, Brentwood all eye 4xMile Relay | Distances | Jumps | Throws | Sprints | Relays | Hurdles | Schedule | Latest Start Lists | TFX Elites 


.

Week Ending March 9

Richard Rose of Boys and Girls High

The LOOP: Inside NBNI and The Armory  

 

NYC's Rose In Bloom

 

For high school athletes like Richard Rose of Boys and Girls (Brooklyn), track and field can be a ticket to a better life (John Nepolitan photo at left) | Story


 

FL: Lake Highland Elite sets the standard in speed - US#1s for Terry Jernigan (10.36/21.43) and Kaylin Whitney (11.59/23.58) | Sukhi Khosla FL runs 4:13/9:11.70 double | Luke Winder IL state record 17-2.50 PV


Check out the Alan Webb mini-documentary



.

Week Ending March 2

Brianna Schwartz at Foot Locker nationals.

Schwartz raced, crawled to 4:42.58 mile

Follow-up story


New Jersey Meet of Champs: Results

(US#1 54.09 400 by Olivia Baker, pictured left)

New York State Meet: Results

(Rai Benjamin 33.84 300 on a flat track)

New Englands: Results

(Hannah Debalsi US#1 10:12.95 for 2 miles )

Pennsylvania State Meet: Results

(See Schwartz (left); Tessa Barrett 9:36.45 3K)

Virginia: 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A

(Mustaqeem Williams US#1 24-9 LJ)

 

A Weight Off Her Chest

Michelle Mazza of Ocean Township NJ overcame a life-threatening surgery last summer and become one of the top throwers in her state | Feature Story

 

US#1 WT for Adam Kelly RI 79-1.50


Eastern States MEET RECAP | RESULTSZyaire Clemes leads an assault on the US list in the boys 400 meters that produces Nos. 1, 2 and 3 | Keturah Orji 43-11.50 TJ/20-8 LJ double; US#1 4x800 for Columbia NJ girls; US#1 DMR for Mount Saint Dominic NJ girls

 

Dan Curts ME US#1 8:23.25 3K at USATF New England meet | Results | Early-season Outdoors: Jeffrey Green opens with 47.33 in Florida | Estevan De La Rosa was seventh for the U.S. junior men at the NACAC race in Trinidad & Tobago

 

 

Week Ending Feb. 24

 

Eastern States: 743 DS Elites, including Zaire Clemes US#1 47.13 in the 400; Keturah Orji 43-11.50 TJ/20-8 LJ double; US#1 4x800 for Columbia NJ girls; US#1 DMR for Mount Saint Dominic NJ girls  | RESULTS

 

Dan Curts ME US#1 8:23.25 3K at USATF New England meet | Results | Early-season Outdoors: Jeffrey Green opens with 47.33 in Florida | Estevan De La Rosa was seventh for the U.S. junior men at the NACAC race in Trinidad & Tobago

 

Mary Cain wins another U.S. Indoor title in the 1,500 meters (LoHud.com)

 

Midwest Has Spoken! Huge meet at University of Kentucky sees two new US#1s in the 400 meters and impacts national lists | Results | DyeStat IL Recap: Ja'Mari Ward IL with 23-11.50 LJ/50-2.50 TJ double in Illinois

 

Massachusetts State Meet: US#1 for Gabe Montague in the 1K | Results

 

NYC's 111th PSAL Championships | Highlights: Denise Branch US#5 9:47.25 3K; Richard Rose US#1 1:18.61 600 (No. 4 all-time); US#6 34.06 300; team sweep for Medgar Evers | RESULTS


Long Island Elite: Results | Benjamin Bronhurst US#1 SP 65-0 | NJ Non-Public A: CBA's Tom Rooney doubles 4:14.26/9:11.50 | Results


NY Section I meet: Liam Purdy US#1 2:25.80 in the 1,000 and James Asselmeyer US#2; Zola Golden US#1 37.91 (No. 9 all-time) in the 300, edges Symone Darius US#2 38.01 (No. 10 all-time); Brian Cook US#2 9:05.14; Suffern girls US#2 4x800 | Results | Meet Recap | Interviews: Cook | Burda | Gavigan | Jaskot | Golden | Purdy

 

At LSU, Devin King LA cleared 17-8 in the PV (#2 all-time)

 

 

Week Ending Feb. 16

 

Desiree Freier over the bar

HS athletes rise to occasion at Millrose: Cain wins a Wanamaker Mile; Efraimson goes 4:32.15; Baker get a taste of pro racing along with two US#1 relays; Freier (left) over 14 feet; Gavigan and Alcorta win HS miles 

Results | HS photo gallery 


USA XC: Elise Cranny crushes Jr 6K race in 21:14! | Results


Simplot Games ID:  Cerake Geberkidane US#1 9:01.13 in the boys 3200; co-US#1 Stamatia Scarvelis 53-8.25 SP; Dior Hall 8.20 60 hurdles; Gabriella Cantrell US#1 23.77 for 200; Madeline Price US#1 54.69 for 400. Meet Videos | Results

NYRR Millrose Games: Preview: Cain hopes Efraimson 'has a lot of fun' in mile

 

Mikey's StoryMike Brannigan of Nortport

 

Running may be the perfect sport for kids with autism. Look what it did for Northport NY's Mike Brannigan.

He's in the Millrose Games high school mile. | Read the Story

 


Reddit AMA with Mary Cain

and Kim Conley Google Hangout

 

CHSAA Intersectional NY: Sean Kelly of Chaminade 4:14.62 (1600) | Interview

Section I Champs NY: Symone Darius of New Rochelle 38.09 to beat Zola Golden in 300

 

.

Week Ending Feb. 9

 

CHSAA Intersectional NY: Sean Kelly of Chaminade 4:14.62 (1600) | Interview

Section I Champs NY: Symone Darius of New Rochelle 38.09 to beat Zola Golden in 300

Mary Cain within 2 seconds of American record for 1K!!

More Boston results: Tony Russell PA wins HS mile in US#1 4:11.56

In CT: Hannah DeBalsi US#1 10:19 3200 at the LL State Meet

In NC: Jacklyn Howell US#1 7.95 in the 55 hurdles in the North Carolina state meet

 

Zyaire Clemes wins the 300Armory Collegiate Day 2: Five more US#1s - Adam Kelly RI in the WT; Union Catholic NJ boys 4x200, New Rochelle NY girls 4x200, Blacksburg VA boys 4x800 and Zyaire Clemes NJ (left) in the 300 meters! RESULTS


Armory Collegiate Invitational
: Four US#1s in five races;
Union Catholic boys and Columbia girls of NJ new top times in 4x400; Olivia Baker 11th all-time 600; Kenneth Hagen VA in 1,000; Eight-grader Gabrielle Wilkinson PA runs 2:51.71 1,000

Nepo's gallery of photos | Results


College Signings! Drop us a note with your college decision and a signing photo at DyestatChoices@gmail.com - PHOTOS | COLLEGE CHOICES  

 

Varsity Classic in NY: Keturah Orji US#2 all-time indoor TJ 44 feet; Olivia Baker anchors US#1 DMR and runs 200; Kyle Levermore (left) holds off Tony Russell to lift Don Bosco NJ boys to US#1 in DMR; Kyle Francis PA 1:54/4:22 double; Todd Uckermark NY shooting for 17 in the PV | See The Interviews

 

.

 

Week Ending Feb. 2

Alexa Efraimson in Seattle for the 3,000 meters

Alexa Efraimson's coach says record run was on target | Discussion

All-Time HS & US Junior Best!!

Post-race interview

 

Colorado: Dior Hall US#1 8.18 in 60 hurdles; Chyna Ries US#2 LJ 

Nick Lane OH: Frosh class record in the Weight Throw

UW Invite: Isaiah Brandt-Sims bests college field in 200 for US#1 21.47 | Sunday's HS meet results

NH State Meet: Shannon Murdock US#1 1,500 meters | Michigan: Grant Fisher US#1 1,600

 

VA Tech: Blacksburg boys 4x800 runs US#1 7:51.58 | Caroline Alcorta 4:49.71 1600 | Marcelle Preston MD US#1 1:03.93


Cain v Efraimson in Millrose Women's Wanamaker Mile!

 

NJ Metro Invite: TJ opener for Keturah Orji is a US#1 42-1.50; Todd Uckermark takes PV attempts at 17-2 (photo John Nepolitan) | Video of all 6 TJ attempts

 

Recruiting NewsCranny picks Stanford | Wilmot to Wisconsin

As Wednesday's Signing Day approaches, drop us a note with your college decision and a signing photo at DyestatChoices@gmail.com 

.

 

Week Ending Jan. 26

Keturah Orji in the long jump

Six US#1s at New Balance Games: Keturah Orji LJ (No. 5 all-time 20-8.75) and Symone Darius 300 (No. 9 all-time 38.07) impress | TFX Results | John Nepolitan's photo album

(photo at left by John Nepolitan)

 

Big double for Carolina Alcorta in Virginia

Three US#1s at David Oliver Classic in N.C.

Armstrong scores US#1 2-mile in Idaho

Haraway shines in 60/200 double in PA

 

Record-breaker: Mary Cain runs 4:24.11 mile!

 

Will Claye, aiming at The Armory record in the TJ this weekend, is an example for high school jumpers 

 

Video Interview: Will Claye | DS 2008 Interval Session

 

DyeStat Illinois: Take the Sub-5/Sub-6 Challenge. How deep is your team? 

 

.

Week Ending Jan. 19

Columbia Maplewood NJ relay at the Millrose Trials.Millrose Trials: Luke Gavigan NYKennedy Weisner PA win high-quality invitational miles | Five US#1s including Columbia NJ girls 4x400 (3:48.06) | Results | Recap

(photo by John Nepolitan)

 

VIDEO: Josette Norris NJ on her recovery from injury and the sudden passing of Penn freshman Madison Holleran | Latest news

 

VIDEO: US#1 in the 60, Hannah Cunliffe WA discusses changes in technique

 

Galen Rupp adds another indoor record to his resume - by Doug Binder

 

Arkansas Invitational: RESULTS | Austen Dalquist TX US#1 4:12.46 Mile; Desiree Freier TX US#1 13-7 PV; Briyahna Desrosiers IL US#1 55.04 in the 400 prelims; Ja'Mari Ward IL US#2 49-0.75 TJ | Also, there was a huge meet at Yale: RESULTS


WJR 1K for Mary Cain: 2:39.25!!

 

Inside Great Edinburgh: Maton, Anderson discuss the trip and last weekend's race | Nepo's photo gallery | RESULTS

 

.

Week Ending Jan. 12


US Junior team at Edinburgh (John Nepolitan photo)

Weekend Highlights:

Texas A&M | Dartmouth Relays | Stanner Games


Maton, Anderson, Wilmot, De La Rosa 3-4-6-7 in junior race at Great Edinburgh XC 

John Nepolitan's photo gallery | RESULTS

 

Alberto Salazar comments on Cain's training


Mary Cain Video Interview: After pulling a 500/800 double on Friday as a "workout," Mary Cain discussed life as a pro in high school

 

The Armory in NYC celebrates 100 years of track and field


Brooks moving the PR Invitational outside to June 21 (by Doug Binder)


Karina Shepard primed for stellar senior season (by Chris Lotsbom)

 

Full Series of RSL's "Race Walking Dead" - Episode One | Two | Three | Four | Five


Dior Hall in range of a record

 

Sprint speed! Levonte Whitfield stepped into the limelight with a kickoff return for a critical touchdown for BCS champ Florida State. He was US#2 in the 100 meters last spring. Check out this video from DistancePreps shot last spring


 .

Week Ending Jan. 5

 

Hispanic Games mile winner Michael Brannigan

Brannigan, Burda book Millrose


More Hispanic Games:

Results | TFX Elites

* Stanford recruits cruise, plus meet recap (by Chris Lotsbom)

* Efekoro feature (by Andrea Pusik)

Saturday's Highlights

John Nepolitan's photos

* Videos: See Below

* Preview | Tim Fulton

 

Edinburgh teams announced

  

At The Armory: Happy New Year and a change of scenery  (by Doug Binder)

  .

Week Ending Dec. 22

 

Grant Fisher at Foot Locker

The Final Top 100: BOYS | GIRLS

 

The Grant Fisher Interview: Michigan standout and his coach trusted leg speed to take over late

Fisher rises up  l Foot Locker Results


The Tessa Barrett Interview: Foot Locker champ talks about building strength through push-ups, plus her thoughts on the Big Three at NXN

 

 

News: Jackson Bertoli broke his fibula

 

 

 

Week Ending Dec. 15

Tessa Barret and Grant Fisher accept their FLN silveware

Foot Locker by the numbers (by John Sullivan)


Barrett rebounds from injury to win Foot Locker


Fisher comes out on top as juniors go 1-2-3 Full Results 

 


Photos: Donal Pearce and Kirby Lee 


DeLaRosa cruises at USATF Junior Olympics: RESULTS

Foot Locker Preview: Champions are usually regional winners

 

NXNDashing Through the Cold: Inside Alexa Efraimson's win

A Great Day for the Skiers: Inside Wayzata's victory | VIDEO: Coaches react

Fast Friends: Inside Gig Harbor's NXN win

All The Right Moves: Inside Kai Wilmot's victory

 


 .

 

Week Ending Dec. 8


Kai Wilmot

All The Right Moves: Inside Kai Wilmot's NXN Win

 

Delving Into Data: A closer look at NXN (by Rob Monroe) | RESULTS

 

Wayzata Finds Its Way | VIDEO: Coaches react mid-interview


Gig Harbor (Wash.) boys give credit to 5th man | Efraimson, Wilmot surge to victories


 

 Foot Locker West: Maton, Morley win on rainy day at Mt. SAC | Results

 

Past NXN Champs' Advice: Verzbicas, Higginson, Zeinasellassie, Flood

  

New Individual Rankings (12/4): BOYS (Geberkidane No. 1) | GIRLS (Baxter No. 1)

 

NXN and Foot Locker: State by state breakdown of who's going where 

 


 .

Week ending Dec. 1


NXN and FL: State by state breakdownTessa Barrett

At-large selections: (Boys) Liverpool NY, Central Catholic OR, Hinsdale Central IL, Dana Hills CA; (Girls) Southlake Carroll TX, Monarch CO, Coe-Brown NH, Davis Senior CA

Foot Locker South: Caroline Alcorta VA for the win in 16:55; Aaron Templeton TN takes it in 14:36

Foot Locker Northeast: Tessa Barrett PA (photo John Nepolitan, right) wins loaded girls race; Mickey Burke NY a winner

Foot Locker Midwest: Kelcy Welch IN is the girls champ; Grant Fisher MI is boys' winner | RECAP by Mike Newman

NXN Southeast: Assumption KY, Blacksburg VA girls go 1-2; Brentwood TN, Severna Park MD take top boys spots

NXN New York: F-M, Northport boys take top two spots, Mike Brannigan wins race; Annika Avery wins to lead US#2 F-M girls, Saratoga Springs second 

NXN Northeast: US#1 CBA wins big, West Chester Henderson PA 2nd; Tony Russell (WCH) repeats; Unionville, Pennsbury girls got 1-2 for PA, Courtney Smith (Unionville) wins

California: US#1 Great Oak wins D1; Sarah Baxter 16:43 just misses her own record in D2 but secures title No. 4; Tal Braude beats Estevan De La Rosa and Blake Haney in 15:01; Arcadia (59) and Madera South (88) go 1-2 in boys D1 and are NXN auto qualifers


Catching Kayla: Read her remarkable story

 


 .

 

 

Week ending Nov. 24

 

Fastest on Tennesee soil, Aaron Templeton ran 8:54.29 for 3,200 meters on Friday


NXN Southwest: Ft. Collins girls beat Davis with photo finish (fifth runners separated by .01); Both are moving on!; American Fork, Davis boys of Utah go 1-2; Coloradans Cerake Geberkidane, Elise Cranny first to finish. On TrackTalk | Preview: Headliners galore | Davis girls ready

NXN South: SL Carroll, Hebron boys; New Braunfels, The Woodlands girls are in! Jacob Shiohira AR and Paige Hofstad TX get the wins. On TrackTalk  | PHOTOS


New Jersey MOC: CBA boys 15:52 avg and for Holmdel team record; Freshman Briana Gess No. 5 all-time on famed course

BorderClash: Maton and Efraimson rule the night; Washington sweeps but not as easily

 

 

STATE MEET INDEX

 


 .

 

Week ending Nov. 17

 

Alexa Efraimson leads Makena Morley at NXN NW (Gary Paulson photo)NXN Northwest: Gig Harbor, North Central boys; Bozeman, Bellarmine Prep girls are in; Anderson, Efraimson win  (Discuss) | PHOTOS | RESULTS   (Photo at right shows Alexa Efraimson leading Makena Morley, by Gary Paulson)

 

NXN Midwest: Carmel girls and boys both in! Naperville North girls (IL), St. Xavier boys (OH) qualify for NXN; Werner, Stifel win (Discuss) | RESULTS     

 

On the board: Michigan teams run NXN MW

 

STATE MEET INDEX

Josette Norris at New Jersey Groups (John Nepolitan photo)New Jersey (Groups): CBA takes care of business; Josette Norris, Tom O'Neill fastest

Masschusetts: Abbie McNulty falls; Mansfield boys, Needham girls win D1 team titles

New York (Feds): Liverpool boys didn't qualify for state, win Feds title instead

Virginia: Louis Colson runs 15:06, Caroline Alcorta 17:13!

Louisiana: Big schools go on Tuesday

 

New details: Mary Cain plans to attend U.P. Turning Pro: RRW Story


.

 

Week ending Nov. 10

 

Another Big Weekend: Discuss it here!

NXN Heartland: Minnesota claims all four berths! CR wins for DeHaven, B. Hasz

New EnglandsHannah Debalsi runs huge CR 17:16; Trevor Hopper wins

Washington: Gig Harbor 1-2-3 finish in 4A; Tanner Anderson upsets Hardy with MR in 3A; Efraimson MR 17:01 to lead Camas in 4A girls | State Meet INDEX

New York: F-M sweeps team titles; Megan Reilly gets huge 17:23 win

Missouri: Noah Kauppila, Hannah Long and Taylor Werner break MRs

Illinois: Hinsdale boys, Glenbard West girls win AAA titles | DyeStatIL

Alabama: Streaks remain intact in Alabama (Full report by Arthur L. Mack)

Arizona: Desert Vista ends Xavier Prep's run of girls teams titles

Texas: Southlake Carroll sweeps the 5A team titles; Hofstad and Lara fastest

Nevada: Arbor View girls, Centennial boys win D1 titles

Florida: Alexa Cruz leads St. Thomas Aquinas girls to victory; Khosla wins in 15:08

South Carolina: James Quattlebaum (15:16), Ashbrook Gwinn (17:59) fastest of day

New Mexico: Los Alamos boys turn tables on ABQ Academy, 52-54

Maryland: Ryan Forsyth wins as Severna Park packs five into the top 14

Arkansas: Brendan Taylor upsets Jacob Shiohira; Kyandra Chandler fastest girl

Mississippi: Tupelo boys go 1-2 on the way to team title; Kate Mattox wins again

Delaware: 10th in a row for Tatnall girls | Georgia: Peachtree Ridge, Brookwood rule 6A

Kentucky: Gabriella Karas puts up impressive 17:40 at Kentucky Horse Park

 

Individual rankings (11/7):  BOYS | GIRLS

Teams By Region (11/7): NW | SW | S | SE | NY | NE | MW | HL | CA

Preview: First NXN qualifiers to come from Heartland on Sunday

Preview: Five states come together at New Englands (by Chris Lotsbom)

Obsa Ali overcame flu, lost shoe to win Minnesota meet (by Doug Binder)


 

.

 

Week ending Nov. 3

 

Busy Weekend Sees 18 State Meets! INDEX

Pennsylvania: Tessa Barrett 17:30 MR; Unionville girls edge Pennsbury; Russell repeats

Minnesota: Wayzata sweeps team titles; Obsa Ali wins with one shoe

Oregon: Matthew Maton runs a Rupp-like 14:59; CC boys make it 7 out of 11

Indiana: Carmel gets a sweep; Kelcy Welch and Jackson Bertoli first to finish

 Michigan: Northville girls over Seaholm; Audrey Belf, Grant Fisher individual champs

 North Carolina: Hall edges Baldin; Maxey over Milder; Kayla Montgomery 17:30

Ohio: Mark Hadley wins in 15:10; St. Xavier boys put 46 on the board

 Iowa: Chandler Austin (15:06) and Rebekah Topham (13:57) fastest of the day

Wisconsin: Arrowhead girls, Stevens Point boys reign in Division 1

 Tennessee: Aaron Templeton finishes ahead of Brentwood group

 Idaho: Elijah Armstrong dominates to lead Pocatello; Coeur d'Alene girls top Boise

 Maine: Dan Curts fastest of the day; Kirstin Sandreuter wins by 71 seconds

 Kansas: Stuart McNutt runs away with it at scenic Rim Rock Farm (15:33)

 New Hampshire: Coe-Brown girls score 33 points; Maegan Doody wins in 18:12

 West Virginia: Matthew Bradford, Amelia Paladino the classes of the fields

 Oklahoma: Jenks takes the 6A boys title with 23 points (2-3-5-6-7)

 Connecticut: Debalsi CR | D.C.: Wilson repeats | Rhode Island: La Salle edges Barrington

  

National Rankings: Current NXN boys & girls champs No. 2 BOYS | GIRLS

 

Pennsylvania: Tony Russell is on a tear heading into Saturday's state meet - Story by Chris Lotsbom

Edwin Rutto of St. Benedict's has star potential - Story by Chris Lotsbom | Liam Mullett over Rutto at NJSIAA meet in Blairstown, 15:26.3 to 15:43.6.

 

INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS (10/24): BOYS | GIRLS

Team By Region (10/24): NW | SW | S | SE | NY | NE | MW | HL | CA

 


 .
Week ending Oct. 27

 

Follow State Meets on the Message Board | INDEXLaramie boys dump water on coach Greg Schabron after their win

New Hampshire: Coe-Brown girls score 26 points to win D2 meet

Montana: Makena Morley runs stunning sub-17 minute time; Bozeman sweeps AA 

Colorado: Course records for Cerake Gerberkidane and Elise Cranny 

Wyoming: Laramie runs to state title and coach gets celebratory bath (photo at right)

North Dakota: Bismarck continues to rule boys competition, scoring 29! 

South Dakota:  Annie Kruse beats Tamara Gorman; Addison DeHaven wins

Connecticut:  Hannah Debalsi gets 22-second win over Claire Howlett

Vermont: Autumn Eastman powers Champlain Valley girls (42 points) 

Friday: Hawaii and Nebraska

 

Mt. SAC: Baxter, Braude post the fastest times | The Boys and Girls Top 100 Times 

 

INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS (10/24): BOYS | GIRLS

Team By Region (10/24): NW | SW | S | SE | NY | NE | MW | HL | CA

 

Legendary CA coach (South Torrance) Richard Scully passed away this week.

 

US#1 Davis girls pose with their state championship trophy. (Corbin Talley photo)UTAH STATE RECAP | Message Board | Sarah Feeny crushes course record with 17:25; US#7 Park City, then US#1 Davis (left) smash girls team record; McMillan leads US#3 American Fork to 5th straight title


Put Your Hand On Seven: A series by Michael Newman of DyeStat IL tracks his 1978 York team. A must-read.


 
  
 .
Week ending Oct. 20

WEEKEND RUNDOWNMilestat.com VA: Louis Colson, Hannah Christen race to victories in Virginia | Brown RI: Northport NY girls, Cambridge L&R MA boys win team titles; NYC standouts Marco Pompilj, Denise Branch run to individual titles | Orange County CA: Bethan Knights, Garrett Corcoran win sweeps races

Colorado Regionals: New! Elise Cranny 16:48 for 5K to win 4A Region 3! Thursday: Cerake Geberkidane drops 15:10 in 5A Region 1 meetJordyn Colter17:57 in 5A Region 2Katie Rainsberger 17:39 in 4A Region 2

In Connecticut, Hannah Debalsi ran 13:29 for 4K to beat Claire Howlett (13:41) as both crushed the course record at FCIAC meet. RESULTS
 
NEW NATIONAL TEAM RANKINGS (10/17): BOYS | GIRLS
 
REGIONALS 'NUTTY' IN UTAH - Story by Doug Binder
 
Tuesday, US#1 Davis girls score 23 points at regionals. | Wednesday, Connor McMillan and Conner Mantz both run 14:33 in separate regional meets; Lucy Biles crushes course record with 16:54 and Sarah Feeny goes 17:01! US#3 A-Fork boys log sub-15 average for 3 miles.


New Rankings! Top 30 Individuals: BOYS | GIRLS
 
Team By Region: NW | SW | S | SE | NY | NE | MW | HL | CA

 .
Week ending Oct. 13

WEEKEND RUNDOWN - Joe Hardy beats top rivals in WA

In Oregon, Maton (14:32), Alaska's Ostrander (16:47) blitz 5K course. Story by Doug Binder | In Florida, it's Khosla in 14:59

Manhattan Meet Story: CBA boys set team record; Unionville PA over F-M NY again

Clovis Invite: Sarah Baxter, Blake Haney take charge


New Rankings! Top 30 Individuals: BOYS | GIRLS

 
Team By Region: NW | SW | S | SE | NY | NE | MW | HL | CA

Previews: Manhattan | ClovisGeorge Fox
 
Feature: Pennsbury GirlsChris Lotsbom STORY    

National Team Rankings (10/3): BOYS | GIRLS

Week ending Oct. 6

Alexa Efraimson near the front of the pack at the Bill Dellinger Invitational in Eugene (Robert Rosenberg photo)WEEKEND RUNDOWN - News from across the country

Alexa Efraimson 16:35 for the win at the Bill Dellinger Invite

SEE VIDEO | STORY by Doug Binder



New 1s Top Team RankingsBOYS | GIRLS
  
Haney hangs on
The wins at Cross Country Classic and Stanford were very close, but Blake Haney rose to the occasion.


Nick Carleo of Massachusetts is moving to the front of the pack in New England. Chris Lotsbom story

Individual Rankings GIRLS | BOYS | TEAMS BY REGION

 

Week ending Sept. 29

Stanford: Haney wins again, Hardy 2nd. Both 14:58. Results | Photos

THE WEEKEND RUNDOWN: Unionville PA beats No. 1 F-M; Wayzata sweeps at Roy Griak; McNulty over Howlett at Ocean States; Efraimson, Maton win at Nike Pre-Nats; more

NEW! Individual Rankings GIRLS | BOYS | TEAMS BY REGION




Girls lined up for a race. (Kirby Lee photo)Hey Girls! 
 
Two stories that matter to you



 

 


 

 

Week ending 9/22/13

Epic! Haney edges De La Rosa, 13:55 to 13:56!

Blake Haney, left, and Estevan De La Rosa after their race Saturday night (Scott Joerger photo)

Bob Firman Recap: Gig Harbor WA boys, Davis UT girls come up big


In Colorado Friday, Cerake Gerberkidane ran 14:46.50 at the Arvada West Invite!

WEEKEND RUNDOWN UPDATESCarmel boys edge Brentwood at Trinity KY; Needham Broughton wins adidas Challenge NC; Liverpool boys edge Saratoga Springs at Queensbury NY; Saline girls edge Northville MI; Pennsbury girls win at PIAA Foundation Inv; Sara Tsai OR injury news; and more!

Taking a different route
HS junior Alana Hadley hoping to qualify for U.S. women's Olympic Trials in the marathon: Story By Chris Lotsbom | Discussion Thread

 .

 


 

 

Week ending 9/15/2013

 

Taylor Werner exults at the finish line after breaking her own record at the Forest Park XC Festival. (Chris Aukley photo)Werner (16:47), Perrier (15:03)
rule at Forest Park MO

* Steve Correa over Estevan De La Rosa in Caliornia

DETAILS IN: THE WEEKEND RUNDOWN

Liberty Bell Invitational presses on in flood-ravaged Colorado without many of its teams

Top Florida teams collide in Miami, Daesha Rogers debuts for new school

The Joy of Kai: North Central WA star happy to be on the starting line | Bright Lights, Big City: Aloha OR travels cross country for NYC sights, Randolph Invite | A Celebration of Mud 


Top 120 Teams: BOYS | GIRLS   
Top 100 Individuals: BOYS | GIRLS 

 

Get To Know:  Aaron Templeton | Addison DeHaven | Alexa Efraimson | Anna Maxwell | Anna Rohrer | Annie Heffernan | Austin Tamagno | Blake Haney |Conner Mantz | Eli Krahn |Elise Cranny | Estevan De La Rosa | Hannah Debalsi | Jordyn ColterJosette Norris | Kyle Levermore |Noah Kauppila | Obsa AliSara Tsai | Sarah Baxter

 .

 


 

Week ending 9/8/2013

Weekend Racing News: Saugus girls beat Great Oak in California; Jordyn Colter wins Cherry Creek CO Invite; John Dressel wins at Tracy Walters WA; Hinsdale Central boys win at Hornet-Red Devil IL; North Allegheny on fire at Red, White & Blue PA


Anna Rohrer Update: FL champ's stress fracture in the navicular bone

Last Weekend's Rundown: News and notes from cross country meets across the U.S.


Preseason Top 120 Teams: BOYS | GIRLS 

BY REGION: SW | South | SE | NE | New YorkMidwest | Heartland | NW | California


Preseason Top 100 Individuals: BOYS | GIRLS | Sully's South Watchlist

Get To Know:  Aaron Templeton | Addison DeHaven | Alexa Efraimson | Anna Maxwell | Anna Rohrer | Annie Heffernan | Austin Tamagno | Blake Haney |Conner Mantz | Eli Krahn |Elise Cranny | Estevan De La Rosa | Hannah Debalsi | Jordyn Colter | New: Josette Norris | Monday: Kyle Levermore | Noah Kauppila | Obsa Ali | Sara Tsai | Sarah Baxter

 

A Dyestat Exclusive

HS senior Mary Cain describes her experience in Moscow at the World Championships  

 

2012-13 MOST OUTSTANDING PERFORMERS -- GIRLS: CAIN | BOYS: WINKLER

 

 


 

 

Week ending 9/1/2013

Weekend Rundown: News and notes from cross country meets across the U.S.

Preseason Top 120 Teams: BOYS | GIRLS 

PLUS TOP 15 REGIONAL RANKINGS: Southwest | South | Southeast | Northeast | New YorkMidwest | Heartland | Northwest | California


Preseason Top 100 Individuals: BOYS | GIRLS

Get To Know (Videos):  Aaron Templeton | Addison DeHaven | Alexa Efraimson | Anna Maxwell | Anna Rohrer | Annie Heffernan | Austin Tamagno | Blake Haney |Conner Mantz New: Eli Krahn |Monday: Elise Cranny | Estevan De La Rosa | Hannah Debalsi | Jordyn Colter | Josette Norris | Kyle Levermore | Noah Kauppila | Obsa Ali | Sara Tsai | Sarah Baxter

 

A Dyestat ExclusiveMary Cain smiles as she holds a toy mascot at the World Championships in Moscow. (Photo John Nepolitan)

HS senior Mary Cain describes her experience in Moscow at the World Championships  

Read her message to her peers

(Photo at left by John Nepolitan)

Earlier coverage:

Simpson silver, Cain 10th | Watch the race

Finals: Mary Cain finished 10th in 4:07.19. Reigning world champ and DS alum Jenny Simpson earned the silver medal. 

2012-13 MOST OUTSTANDING PERFORMERS

GIRLS: CAIN | BOYS: WINKLER


 

 

 


 

 Week ending 8/24/2013

Pan Am logoPan Am Juniors:  Live Webcast

Meet Update: Gold for Scarevellis in the SP; Silvers for Winkler (HT), Jefferson (LJ) and Baisden (400); Bronze for Bromell (100)


XC IS AROUND THE CORNER!

PRESEASON TOP 120 TEAMS (#81-120): BOYS | GIRLS 

BY REGION (#6-15): Southwest | South | Southeast | Northeast | New York | Midwest | Heartland | Northwest | California

Get To Know Nike Elite Campers: (Week 1) Aaron Templeton | Addison DeHaven | Alexa Efraimson | Anna Maxwell | Anna Rohrer | (Week 2) Annie Heffernan | Austin Tamagno | Blake Haney | Conner Mantz | Eli Krahn | (Week 3) Elise Cranny | Estevan De La Rosa | Hannah Debalsi | Jordyn Colter | Josette Norris | (Week 4) Kyle Levermore | Noah Kauppila | Obsa Ali | Sara Tsai | Sarah Baxter

 

2012-13 MOST OUTSTANDING PERFORMERS: GIRLS: CAIN | BOYS: WINKLER

Mary Cain runs in the final of the 1,500 meters at the World Championships in Moscow

Future Is Now: Recent DS alums at WCs

Simpson silver, Cain 10th 

Finals: Mary Cain went into the final with medal hopes and finished 10th in 4:07.19. Reigning world champ and DS alum Jenny Simpson earned the silver medal. Cain now owns the 8 fastest HS 1,500 meters performances of all-time, including three in Moscow.

Inside: Race recap and quotes from Simpson and Cain.

RunnerSpace's World Championships Page 

See more photos from the World Championships

This week's installment of RunnerSpace Live

 

 .

 

 


 

Week ending 8/10/2013

On DyestatCal: Rankings rollout | Austin Tamagno interview

NEW! DYESTAT MOST OUTSTANDING PERFORMERS: GIRLS | BOYS

Looking ahead: Pan Am Junior roster

Mary Cain runs in the final of the 1,500 meters at the World Championships in MoscowSimpson silver, Cain 10th

 

Watch the race


Finals: Mary Cain went into the final with medal hopes and she ran near the front in the 1,500-meter final for a lap before falling back and finishing 10th in 4:07.19. Up ahead, reigning world champ and DS alum Jenny Simpson put up a robust defense and finished with silver. Cain now owns the 8 fastest HS 1,500 meters performances of all-time, including three in Moscow.

Inside: Race recap and quotes from Simpson and Cain.

RunnerSpace's World Championships Page

On the message board: Cain thread

See more photos from the World Championships

This week's installment of RunnerSpace Live

 

 

Farewell: Steve Underwood is moving to a job with NSAF | SteveU Blog | Doug Binder is the new Editor.

 

AAU JOs: Sprint doubles galore, and more

 

 

 


 

Week ending 8/4/2013

 

AAU Junior Olympic GamesAAU JOs: Sprint doubles galore, and more

  • Day 8 at AAU JOs: 100 champ Andrew Hudson gets the best of 400 champ/4x4 anchor Ryan Clark in their meeting in the middle at 200. Fast 400 wins for Kendall Baisden (17-18) and Brittny Ellis (15-16), while Sekayi Bracey MI goes 23.98 in 15-16 200 - Saturday HIGHLIGHTS.
  • Day 7: Fast 4x800s as Charles Jones Jr and Rebekah Topham IA in headlines again, along with Memphis Mustangs boys - Friday HIGHLIGHTS.
  • Day 6: Charles Jones Jr MO and Daesha Rogers FL complete 800/1500 doubles, while 200 faves Kendall Baisden and Musta'qeem Williams do not advance - Thursday HIGHLIGHTS.
  • Day 5: Natron Gibson TX and Steven Barze LA each go US#2 7-2 and upset US#1 HJ'er Randall Cunningham Jr. Also, US#6 41-5 TJ for Rian Young-Werner CA, big 800 wins for Charles Jones Jr MO (17-18) and Daesha Rogers FL (14s), and US#1 400H Jade Miller CA cruises 58.71 - Wednesday HIGHLIGHTS.
  • Day 4: Dwayne Reed LA 24-3.75 LJ, and Kendall Baisden, Mustaqeem Williams win first round 200s. Lots of younger age records - Tuesday HIGHLIGHTS.
  • Day 3: Vashti Cunningham NV takes 15-16 HJ in 5-11, while 17-18 horizontal jump wins go to two Dominiques: Irons NJ (TJ) and Bullock FL (LJ) - Monday HIGHLIGHTS.
  • First weekend: Dominant victories for Steele Wasik OH in men's deca (US#3 7,037) and Brenda McCollum KS US#2 15:11.04 in 3k RW - 1st Weekend Highlights.

 

Farewell ... again: DyeStat editor Steve Underwood is moving to a job with NSAF | SteveU Blog | Doug Binder is the new Editor.

 


 

July 2013

 


 

June 2013

 


 

May 2013

 


 

April 2013

 


 

March 2013

 

HS Elite Track Talk

View All HS Elite Track Talk

 

Quick Hits

 
 
 

Events

April
High Desert Invite
Sat, 05 Oak Hills, CA
Shawnee Mission South Relays
Sat, 05 Shawnee Mission, KS
Arizona State Sun Angel Track Classic
Thu, 10 - 12 Tempe, AZ
Ron Resler Invite Boulder City
Fri, 11 Boulder City, NV
Belleville West Boys Invitational
Sat, 12 Belleville, IL
Charlie Beck Invitational
Sat, 12 University City, MO
Mt. Sac Relays
Sat, 12 - 19 Walnut, CA
Oregon Relays - OregonRelays.com
Fri, 18 - 19 Eugene, OR
Reed Sparks Rotary Invitational
Fri, 18 Sparks, NV
Jaguar Invitational
Sat, 19 Valley Center, CA
May
Wanner Knights Invitational
Fri, 02 Mt. Prospect, IL
IHSA Girls Track and Field Sectional Meets
Thu, 15 - 16 Various Sites, IL
Illinois IHSA Outdoor State Championships
Thu, 22 - 31 Charleston, IL
June
Great Southwest Classic
Thu, 05 - 07 Albuquerque, NM
 

Wall - 71 followers

Post to:  
Post as: 
 
robertrosenberg posted 112 photos in - Today, 02:56 PM
600
500
500
500
500
500
000
600
000
1100
 
DyeStat.com posted a news article - Today, 06:59 AM
Efraimson leads Camas past Grant in DMR   ...
 
Post as: 
 
DyeStat.com posted a video - Today, 06:32 AM
A Tuesday Tip from Oregon's Sam Crouser intended for high school throwers.
 
Post as: 
 
DyeStat.com posted a video - Today, 06:27 AM
Interview with US leader John Nizich of Central Catholic after he threw against college and open competition at the Oregon Relays. 
 
Post as: 
 
DyeStat.com posted a video - Today, 06:13 AM
Interview with Brenna Peloquin, who ran away with the girls 3,000 meters at the Oregon Relays.
 
Post as: 
 
DyeStat.com featured a video - Today, 06:07 AM
Interview with the four Gig Harbor guys who ran in the 3,000 meters at Oregon Relays.
 
Post as: 
 
DyeStat.com featured a video - Today, 06:07 AM
Interview with the girls from Grant High School in Portland, who finished second in the distance medley relay but ran what is believed to be an all-time state best.
Published by:
 
 
Post as: 
 
DyeStat.com posted a video - Today, 06:06 AM
Interview with Elijah Armstrong of Pocatello ID after his fifth place finish at the Oregon Relays in the 3,000 meters.
 
Post as: 
View More
 
------DyeStat Track Talk Forums------
Main
HS General
HS Elite
College
Elite
The Plaground
Help
Training
Spikes
Nutrition
Distance
Sprints/Relays/Hur
Jumps
Throws
West
California
Nevada
West Region
Washington/Oregon
Midwest/Heartland
Michigan
Illinois
Wisconsin
Kansas
Minnesota
Midwest/Heartland Region
South/Southeast
Texas
Florida
Tennessee
South/SE Region
Northeast
Pennsylvania
New Jersey
New York
New England
Maryland

International
Canada