Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds
College Choices | - | | XC Rankings | POW | State Meet Index | Archives

Who Are We...

Nike Elite Camp Interviews!

Sprints - Khalifa St. Fort | Jamal Walton (more to come)

Distance - Check back soon!

 

Pan Am Juniors, Edmonton Canada (30G-14S-14B--58 U.S. medals)

Day-by-day HIGHLIGHTS - ALL VIDEOS - TFX RESULTS

Saturday - Vashti Cunningham over bar at 6-5 to up HS record!! Gold rush continues for U.S. with 20 total golds and 43 overall medals

Friday - 19 medals, 7 of them gold for U.S.; Gold for Maton in the 5K, Dietz in the 3K, Benavides in the PV, Showalter in hammer! Lyles 10.07w in 100 semi, finishes with silver (10.18) Matthew Maton Pre-Race Interview  

 

USATF Junior Olympics - ALL VIDEOS - Cassondra Hall US#6 23.29 in the 200 | Tyrese Cooper 20.98 in prelims! | RESULTS

 

Coach Lisa Morgan calls Cali, Colombia experience 'so rewarding' 

Ruby Stauber finds niche in athletic family - by Mary Albl

Khalifa St. Fort will represent Trinidad & Tobago at World Champs (DSFL)

Jamal Walton ready for next step at Pan Am Jrs (DSFL)

 

Nike Elite Camp - Hunter, Hofstad among 20 invited to XC camp

Nike Elite Camp - Hill, Norman lead sprint group! | RunnerSpace Live

 

Lynna Irby 'overwhelmed' by World Youth success - by Parker West 

 

#Prepare2Post: How to Sign up for the 2015 Hoka One One Postal Nationals  

Signings: Send your news and signing photos to dyestatchoices@gmail.com | Database (More than 2,200 college commitments) | Photos Follow us on Instagram @dyestat 

 

.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 .



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advert


 

Meet Central

Alabama Alaska Arizona Arkansas California Colorado Connecticut Delaware District of Columbia Florida Georgia Hawaii Idaho Illinois Indiana Iowa Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Maine Maryland Massachusetts Michigan Minnesota Mississippi Missouri Montana Nebraska Nevada New Hampshire New Jersey New Mexico New York North Carolina North Dakota Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee Texas Utah Vermont Virginia Washington West Virginia Wisconsin Wyoming
Click on any of the states on the map above to get the latest meet results and rankings
 

Latest Meet Results

  
Latest meet results from everywhere

View All Meet Results

 

New National Leaders

  
Latest US#1 Rankings

US Top (B In - Out) (G In -  Out)

 

Videos

 

Previously on DyeStat

Week Ending Aug. 2

 

Pan Am Junior Championships - Edmonton, Canada (30G-14S-14B--58)

Day-by-day HIGHLIGHTS ALL VIDEOS -  TFX RESULTSU.S. dominant with 30 golds, 58 total medals

Saturday - Vashti Cunningham over bar at 6-5 to up HS record!! 

Friday - 19 medals, 7 of them gold for U.S.; Gold for Maton in the 5K, Dietz in the 3K, Benavides in the PV, Showalter in hammer! Lyles 10.07w in 100 semi, finishes with silver (10.18) Matthew Maton Pre-Race Interview  

 

USATF Junior Olympics - ALL VIDEOS - Cassondra Hall US#6 23.29 in the 200 | Tyrese Cooper 20.98 in prelims! | RESULTS

 

Coach Lisa Morgan calls Cali, Colombia experience 'so rewarding' 

Ruby Stauber finds niche in athletic family - by Mary Albl

Khalifa St. Fort will represent Trinidad & Tobago at World Champs (DSFL)

Jamal Walton ready for next step at Pan Am Jrs (DSFL)

 

 

Week Ending July 26

Nike Elite Camp - Hunter, Hofstad among 20 invited to XC camp

Nike Elite Camp - Hill, Norman lead sprint group! | RunnerSpace Live

 

Lynna Irby 'overwhelmed' by World Youth success - by Parker West

DyeStatIL - Ja'Mari Ward and Brittny Ellis are tops in state

Sub 5/6 Challenge - Final Updates: Boys | Girls

 

Behind the Music: How the song 'God Speed' came to be

The Brian Bell Story, Part I | NB Nationals Indoor Interview

 

Part II -- Check out the new video for 'God Speed' by Brian Bell

 

Week Ending July 19

 

IAAF World Youth Championships - Cali, Colombia (8G-5S-6B--19)

World Youth guys in 400- Gold for mixed gender (2 guys/2 girls) 4x4 with 3:19.54!

- Gold for Tara Davis in the long jump! 21-0.5!  VIDEO

- Gold for Sammy Watson in the 800! 2:03.54!

- Gold/silver for Candace Hill (22.43!)/Lauren Rain Williams (22.90!)

- Gold for Norman Grimes in the 400H! 49.11!

- Gold for Sydney McLaughlin in the 400H! 55.94! STORY

- Gold for Candace Hill in the girls 100! 11.08!

- Gold for Adrian Piperi in the boys shot put! 72-2.25!

Day-by-day highlights following the progress of U.S. athletes 

PHOTOS (by Kirby Lee/Image of Sport) | RESULTS

Destiny Collins recaps the final days of trip | Lauren Rain Williams

 

Gatorade Awards Roll out the Red Carpet

The Big Story - Candace Hill is HS Female Athlete of the Year!

PHOTOS (by Donal Pearce)

Video Interviews:

Grant Fisher Part 1 and Part 2 

Anna Rohrer Part 1 and Part 2

Michael Norman Part 1 and Part 2

 

Rankings: Bob Gourley's Latest Hammer List

 

Pan Am Jrs: Erin Dietz saves best for last | US Team Announced

 

Week Ending July 12

Chicagoland Throws: VIDEOS - US#1s for hammer throwers Haley Showalter and Adam Kelly

Boys Distance Running taken to new level by Class of 2015

Europe - Alexa Efraimson 4:05.63 1,500 meters in LignanoItaly

USATF Club Nationals - Myles Marshall 1:49.68 800m USATF.tv VIDEO

Lexi Weeks takes it up a notch, but is any girls PV record safe?

 

Lexi Weeks clears 14-7.50 bar in Arkansas for PV HSR! VIDEO

 

Week Ending July 5

 

New All-Time State Bests set in 2015 

 

USATF Hershey Youth - Results 15-16 and 17-18 | INTERVIEWS

 

Sydney McLaughlinUSATF World Youth Trials - Team USA Roster - Sydney McLaughlin No. 2 all-time 55.28 in the 400H! Josephus Lyles 45.77 in 400; Symone Mason 52.80 in 400; Candace Hill 11.48 100

Day Two Recap

Day One Recap 

PHOTOS - Storylines to Watch

 

TFX RESULTS | INTERVIEWS 

 

 

 

Week Ending June 28

 

Kaylin Whitney 22.47 in the 200 meters for 4th in the USATF Championships

Noah Lyles 20.18, Michael Norman 20.24 in epic 200 at Juniors!!!

Building the US Junior Team - RESULTS | INTERVIEWS

More highlights - Matthew Maton wins the 5KHaley Showalter the hammer; Teahna Daniels and Noah Lyles win the 100s to qualify for Pan Am Jrs; Sophia Rivera makes team with 53-5.75 SP (No.  8 all-time); Sean Collins all-time Alabama record 17-10.50 PV 

Fisher, Haney favored in final - by Chris Lotsbom

Raven Saunders throwing for Charleston

 

Performance of the Week (6/22)

 

Week Ending June 21

NBNationals - Big Finish! Kate Hall 22-5 USR final jump! Watch

 

NBNO RECAP - VIDEOS - BIG BOARD 

Union Catholic sweeps the 4x400s! Ryen Frazier completes the triple!

Saline MI boys get redemptive win in DMR; Noah Lyles edges out Ryan Clark for 200 title; Paulo Benavides edges Deakin Volz in boys pole vault; Sophia Rivera No. 10 all-time 53-1 shot put

Ryen Frazier extends Wesley's dynasty with another NBNO victory

National records! Rush-Henrietta NY girls in the SMR and Western Branch VA girls in the shuttle hurdles; Plus - Noah Lyles wins 100 (10.21) after Ryan Clark DQ; Chad Zallow takes 110H after Grant Holloway DQ; Eighth grader Tia Jones runs 13.08w to win the 100 hurdles; Ryen Frazier wins 2nd title

Friday - Ryen Frazier (16:20.72) and Will Lauer (14:35.71) win 5K titles!

NBNO: GIRLS PREVIEW | BOYS PREVIEW | PHOTOS

NBNO RESULTS: CHAMPIONSHIP | EE | FROSH | Entries | Webcast Info

 

U.S. Paralympic Trials: Mikey Brannigan, representing NYAC for the first time, runs 3:48 for 1,500 in Minnesota the day after 2-mile at Brooks

BrooksCandace Hill U.S. HS record 10.98 in 100 meters! RECAP

Andrew Hunter over Grant Fisher with 8:42.51 2-mile! Anna Rohrer outruns Destiny Collins with No. 8 all-time 9:59.96 PHOTOS | RESULTS | INTERVIEWS

 

Performance of the Week | STATE MEET INDEX

 

Week Ending June 14

 

Brooks PR Invitational Entries

New Balance Nationals - Who's In - Update 5 | Entries | Webcast Info

 

Midwest Distance Classic IL: Shane Streich US#3 800 1:49.73 RESULTS | RECAP

 

Golden West CA: Reonna Collier runs 53.85/41.24 double in the 400/300H  RESULTS | INTERVIEWS

 

Arkansas: Tori Weeks 14-4 for new indoor PV record; Lexi Weeks 14-0 RESULTS

 

Portland Track Festival: Ella Donaghu OR state record and US#3 4:20.83 in the 1,500 and Annie Hill US#4 4:22.34 is MT best; John Dressel US#4 3:47.69 in the 1,500; Paul Ryan ID state record 4:06.21 mile! TFX Results | INTERVIEWS

 

adidas Grand Prix NY: RESULTS  PHOTOS  Grant Fisher pulls away for 4:01.73 win! Andrew Hunter 2nd with 4:02.36, Mikey Brannigan 3rd with 4:03.48 | Candace Hill US#1 11.21 dominates girls 100 | Christina Aragon sprints away to 4:37.91 in girls mile | Michael Norman US#5 10.36 100 | New Jersey all-time best 3:38.87 girls 4x400 for Union Catholic | Pre-Race Interview with Fisher | Hopes high for sub-4 pace at Dream Mile

 

New Englands: Kate Hall 11.41/20-11 (nwi) double! Danae Rivers 2:05.86 in the 800 for CT record!  RESULTS | RECAP

New York State MeetSammy Watson 52.69 in the 400 and 4:25.24 in the 1,500! Jack Jibb No. 5 all-time 8:57.34 in the 3K steeplechase | Story - Jared Lovelace ready to soar for Molloy in triple jump | Friday - Izaiah Brown 46.40 to win the 400 meters; Kamryn McIntosh 2:05.63 in the 800; Bella Burda 9:38.14 3K; Bryce Millar wins tactical 3,200 in 9:18.61 RESULTS

Caribbean Scholastic Invitational: RESULTS - Ryan Clark US#1 10.18

 

#Prepare2Post: How to Sign up for the 2015 Hoka One One Postal Nationals

Gaining experience: Junior Thomas Ratcliffe tested himself in big races

The Brian Bell Story: God Speed, Part 1

 

Performance of the Week | State Meet results Index - Instagram

 

Week Ending June 7

Great Southwest NM - Candace Hill rolls out 11.15w/22.76w; Haley Showalter US#1 191-0 HT; Ja'Mari Ward, Miguel Van Assen split jumps  RESULTS

In Alaska, Elijah Armstrong 4:07.15 mile for 2nd at Brian Young Inv | Recap

 

State Meet Headlines - Results Index - Instagram

California CIF: RESULTS Michael Norman historic 20.30/45.19 double!! Jasmyne Graham 13.17/40.73 hurdles double; Zaria Francis 11.31/23.09 double; Caleb Webb 8:47, Destiny Collins 9:53 INTERVIEWS | PHOTOS

IndianaStoney Prowell 47.09 in the 400; Ben Veatch 8:53 in the 3,200; Deakin Volz 17-6 PV; Lynna Irby leads Pike girls to title; Anna Rohrer 10:11.20 meet record;  Preview by Parker West RESULTS | INTERVIEWS

VirginiaGrant Holloway US#1 25-8.75 LJ, 13.60 in the110H! RESULTS | VIDEOS

OhioCoty Cobb Div II record PV 16-6.25; Annie Heffernan 4:48.39 1600 RESULTS

WisconsinAmy Davis 4:53.17 to win D2 1,600 meters; Olin Hacker 9:00.86 3,200 RESULTS

MinnesotaJoe Klecker 8:57.76/4:06.54 double; Bethany Hasz 10:26.40 RESULTS

MassachusettsP.J. Garmon over Joe Luongo in 800, 1:52.72 to 1:52.84! Ariel Keklak 4:53.82 mile, plus anchor in 4x800 win for Lincoln-Sudbury RESULTS

MaineDanny Giuliani 62-8.50 in the SP; Kate Hall 11.69/20-4.75 RESULTS

Rhode Island:  Eliza Rego 4:32.42 1,500, plus 6 guys over 190 in HT RESULTS

New Hampshire: Eli Moskowitz 4:09.64 1,600 RESULTS

VermontAlec Escholz state record 37.52 in the 300 hurdles RESULTS

New Jersey MOC: Sydney McLaughin US#1 57.39 400H | RESULTS | PHOTOS

Connecticut: Spencer Brown 1:50.88, Danae Rivers 2:08.66 in 800s | Injury ends Ostberg's season

 

Festival of Miles MO: It's another .38 Special! Grant Fisher the seventh to go Sub-Four Story | Photos | Reaction

Plus - Hannah Long 2:04.23 in the 800! Carlton Orange 1:50.45 to win the 800; Stephanie Jenks 4:47.82 girls mile RESULTS

New Balance Nationals - Who's In - Update 4

 

Vote! DyeStat Performance of the Week

 

Week Ending May 31

 

Alexa Efraimson 4:03.39 American Jr Record 1,500!!

Pre! Villarreal kicks down Brannigan; Frazier edges Jones; Hill and Clark win 200s

 

Prefontaine Classic boys 200/Mile fields announced | Girls | How To Watch

 

California: U.S. No. 8 all-time 53-5.50 in the SP for Elena Bruckner (CIF-CCS Finals); Destiny Collins 4:40.34/10:11.64 (CIF-SS Masters); Fiona O'Keeffe 10:00.85 (CIF-SJS Masters) Results and Interviews

 

New Balance Nationals  - Who's In, Update 3

 

Vote! DyeStat Performance of the Week

 

State Meet Headlines - Results Index  

- Illinois Boys State Meet Coverage from DyeStatIL | Ja'Mari Ward 25-0.25 LJ; Kahmari Montgomery 10.50/20.96 | PHOTOS | RESULTS

- Washington: John Dressel defeats Tanner Anderson in 3A 3,200 to earn double; Jack Yearian 4:12.14/8:59.94 double in 4A even faster; Chinne Okoronkwo triple 41-10.25 TJ/18-0 LJ/13-3 PV | Anderson, Dressel look to etch names in Spokane history | PHOTOS | RESULTS

 - New Jersey GroupsSydney McLaughlin US#1 52.59 in the 400; Taylor McLaughlin US#2 51.73 400H RESULTS

Alaska: Ostrander 10:09.73 to win 3,200; Thomet 9:09.42 RESULTS | RECAP

KansasWillie Morrison 69-4.50 all-time state best in the SP  RESULTS

MichiganGrant Fisher 4:00.28 in the 1,600! Oak Park girls US#1 8:54.29 in the 4x800 PHOTOS | RESULTS

MissouriHannah Long US#1 4:40.15 in the 1,600; Jasmine Barge 41.97 in the 300 hurdles RESULTS

New HampshireHannah Parker 2:08.81 to win the D2 800 RESULTS

South DakotaWill Lauer 8:58.49 meet record in the 3,200 meters RESULTS

 

 Signings: Send your news and signing photos to dyestatchoices@gmail.com | Database | Photos | Follow us on Instagram @dyestat 

 

Week Ending May 24

California Sections: Lauren Rain Williams 22.68w in 200; Michael Norman 20.39w in 200!   RESULTS

Golden South FL: Devin Quinn, Ashley Miller shine in Florida RECAP | RESULTS

Texas MOC: Aaliyah Miller 2:05.94 in the 800 RESULTS

Fields announced for girls HS 200 and Mile at Pre Classic

New Balance Outdoors - Who's In, Update 2

Vote! DyeStat Performance of the Week

Maton a scratch for Pre high school mile, needs more time for sore Achilles

Feature: New Hampshire's Eli Moskowitz relfects on 'breakout' 8:44 

 

State Meet Headlines - Results Index 

Illinois GirlsPreviews and coverage at DyeStatIL | PHOTOS | RESULTS

OregonElla Donaghu takes 800/1500 double; Jackson Mestler wins 1500/3,000; Barlow girls, Grants Pass boys win 6A; Summit girls score record 151 (5A) RECAP |  RACES/INTERVIEWS | PHOTOS | RESULTS

Pennsylvania: Wilson girls US#1 8:58.79 in the 4x800; John Lewis state record 1:48.72 in the 800; Pennsbury boys US#2 7:38.42 PHOTOS | RESULTS

Tennessee: Freshman Taylor Cuneo sweeps 800-1600-3200 in A/AA RESULTS

IowaKiana Phelps throws 166-4 in 2A discus; Stephanie Jenks 4:27.76 1,500 RESULTS

MontanaChristina Aragon (AA) 55.87/4:46.34 1,600; Bryn Morley (B) 4:47.76 RESULTS

MarylandMaxwell Willis blazes 21.27 in the 200 RESULTS 

WyomingHunter Davila adds 3,200 win to 800 RESULTS

MissouriSophia Rivera wins Class 2 shot put with US#1 51-1.25 RESULTS

KentuckyKiana Gray stars with 100-110H-200-400 quadruple RESULTS

West VirginiaAnthony Laurita holds off Shane Rigsby in 3,200 RESULTS 

NebraskaKatie Spencer runs 10:31.58 to win Class A 3,200 

North Dakota: Bismarck Century girls 9:28.55 to win the Class A 4x800 RESULTS

 

D.C.Maurice Morris of Roosevelt 10.76/21.75 for double wins in sprints RESULTS

 

 

Week Ending May 17

 

California - CIF Southern Section Prelim VIDEOS

Road to NBNO: These six athletes are confirmed for nationals

Danbury Dream CT: No Ostberg, but Brown picks up the mile | PHOTOS

 

Keshun ReedState Meets - Results Index

- Texas: Arlington Martin boys 40.33 in the 4x1! Keshun Reed (right) 45.75 in the 400! Julia Heymach 4:40.97 1600; Samantha Gonzalez No. 10 all-time 40.81 in the 300H!  TFX RESULTS AND HIGHLIGHTS | 6A event-by-event  and 5A (by John Sullivan) | PHOTOS (by Bert Richardson)

- Colorado: RECAP by Brent New - Jordyn Colter meet record 2:04.56 800 and Blake Yount 1:50.59! Cherry Creek girls US#2 9:07.54 in the 4x800; Nicole Montgomery 52.95! RESULTS

- Georgia (Boys): Ryan Clark 10.26/20.79 double!  RESULTS | (Girls, last week): Candace Hill 11.34/23.05 double! | Walter Pinion PHOTOS | RECAP

Utah: Brett Matheson 6-11 HJ; Clinger-Johns lock down 5A distance RESULTS | RECAP

- Nevada: Mark Rubalcaba 24-8 LJ; Ian Mack triples | NV | RESULTS | PHOTOS | RECAP

- South Carolina: DJ Ledell US#3 49-10.50 TJ | RESULTS | RECAP

- Idaho: Brooklyn Daylong 152-2 in the discus | RESULTS | PHOTOS

- Delaware: Jarod Wilson 1:52.04 in the 800 | RESULTS

- Oklahoma: Tommy Dial clears 17-2 in PV | RESULTS | PHOTOS

- New Mexico: Volcano Vista boys, Clevveland girls rule relays RESULTS | RECAP

- North Carolina: Elijah Inuwa 1:51.70 in the 800 (2A) RESULTS

- Hawaii: Bailey Kaopuiki 10.74w/21.68w double RESULTS | RECAP

ICYMI: Weeks sisters put up 88 points in Arkansas | Lexi US#1 14-2 at MOC

 

Feature - It's become the Year of the Boys Mile in HS track and field 

Feature - Madison Wiltrout's record built on strength of innings pitched 

Sadness in Arizona: Marcus Wheeler, cross country champion, dies

 

DyeStat Performance of the Week | Also DSCal  

 

 

Week Ending May 10

 

Matthew MatonSUB FOUR! - Matthew Maton runs 3:59.38 in the mile for No. 3 all-time! | RACE HIGHLIGHT VIDEO | INTERVIEW | Oregon Mile Record Progression

 

Loucks GamesSATURDAY RECAP | SATURDAY PHOTOS | FRIDAY RECAP | FRIDAY PHOTOS 

Mike Brannigan 8:42.92! Alex Ostberg 8:43.93! Eli Moskowitz 8:44.79! Jeremy Spiezio 8:46.10! Four state records and 10 under 9 minutes |  THURSDAY PHOTOS

 

In California, Matt Katnik threw No. 10 all-time 72-3 in the SP

 

Soph Madison Wiltrout PA cranks out 17-foot PR and new national javelin record with 185-8!

 

Georgia State Meet (Girls): Candace Hill 11.34/23.05 double! A Q&A session with star soph Candace Hill - Day 1 - Morgan Ilse 10:25.39 in the 3200; Taylor DeLoach 19-11.50 LJ RESULTS

 

Arizona State Meet: Desert Vista girls US#1 9:01.51 4x800; Carlos Villarreal state meet record 4:03.97 in the 1600! Lawrence Wallace 25-1.75 LJ  RESULTS | More than 1,250 Margot Kelly PHOTOS | Erik Boal INTERVIEWS and RECAP

 

Louisiana State Meet:  RESULTS | RECAP  Mississippi State Meet: RESULTS | RECAP

 

CaliforniaMichael Norman ran US#1 20.69 in the 200 - Race | Interview

 

Sub 5/Sub 6 Challenge: Hinsdale Central IL & New Trier IL have 34 boys under 5 minutes this year in the 1600 | Great Oak CA has 32 girls under 6

 

Vote now for the DyeStat Performance of the Week | DSCal | DSIL | DSFL

 

 

A Big Shot in Maine: Danny Giuliani exploring potential in SP

 

Week Ending May 3

 

Stanford Payton Jordan: Grant Fisher runs 3:42.89 in the 1,500! And Christina Aragon 4:16.36! No. 4 all-time for Fisher, No. 5 all-time for Aragon

 

Nike Jesuit Twilight Relays OR - RESULTS | Kim Spir PHOTOS | INTERVIEWS | Michael Slagowski wins again, breaks Idaho mile record with .01 victory over Elijah Armstrong| Northwest rivals collide in elite boys mile, including Anderson v. Dressel - ENTRIES 

 

State Meets Index

Alabama - Hoover sweeps 7A titles; Nathanaiel Huggins US top 20 in 3 events | Preview - Stars aligned as meet expands to seven classes

 

Florida - Remembering Estero Coach Jeff Sommer - Sharrika Barnett runs US#1 53.67 in the 400 | More than 4,000 Photos | Class 4A Recap Class 3A Recap | Class 2A Recap | Class 1A Recap | DyeStatFL Coverage | Previews | Fraternal twins seeking twin golds

 

- Howard Wood Dakota Relays: Joe Klecker MN ripped off a US#1 8:50.12 in the 3200 Friday night

- DeSoto girls run US#1 45.40 4x100 at regionals; Follow the Texas results HERE

Ventura County CA: Zaria Francis (11.41/23.68), Lauren Rain Williams (11.49/23.30) and Celera Barnes (11.56/24.01) get after it INTERVIEWS | RESULTS

- More fast timesAnna Rohrer IN clocks US#4 10:15.22; Ben Barrett breaks the OK record in the 1,600 with 4:09.97

 

Up, up, up: Mondo Duplantis 17-4 PV boosts his frosh class record in Lousiana

 

Vote - DyeStat Performance of the Week More - DSCal | DSIL | DSFL

 

 

Week Ending April 26

 

Centennial OR - RESULTS | MEET VIDEOS PREVIEW 

Great Girls 800s - Tanner Ealum edges Allie Ostrander in Alaska (2:12.88 to 2:12.98); Bryn Morley edges Annie Hill in Montana (2:11.32 to 2:11.96) battle of freshmen

 

TC Williams VAPenn Relays - Highlights - Lyles brothers split 45s on 3:12 relay; Seven US#1s | Photo coverage by John Nepolitan SATURDAY GALLERY | FRIDAY | THURSDAY | Phil Bond PHOTOS 

Feature - Rai Benjamin exploring potential in multiple events (by Mary Albl)  

 

Colorado: Jordyn Colter US#1 2:05.48 at Stutler Twilight | With counsel from Melody FairchildJordyn Colter soaring into final season | Liberty Bell RESULTS

 

Drake Relays - Feature - Stephanie Jenks primed for another big triple And she does! 2:09/4:31/9:33 PLUS 1:06 400H! | RESULTS

 

California: Orange County RESULTS | INTERVIEWS | Inland Empire VIDEOS

 

DyeStatILFor Matt Plowman, trip to Kansas Relays well worth the effort

 

Florida 4A Region 1 RESULTS and more on DyeStatFL

Five new US#1s in Texas - Port Arthur Memorial boys 4x200 No. 4 all-time!

 

 

Weekly Polls DyeStat POW | Also DSCAL | DSIL | DSFL

 

Week Ending April 19

 

Vashti CunninghamIt's A National Record for Bishop Gorman's Vashti Cunningham! Soars over 6-4.25 clearance in the high jump!

RECAP  INTERVIEW

 

Teahna Daniels dashes wind-aided 11.15 for the 100 against pro in FLs; Kaylin Whitney outdoor debut RESULTS

 

Oregon Relays - MEET RECAP - Camas WA, Summit OR earn the pizza

Day 1 - Matthew Maton shows fitness with 3:42.54 in the 1,500 at the (Only Webb and Ryun have gone faster) STORY | RESULTS | Photos | Videos | PREVIEW | Heat Sheets

 

Mt. SAC Relays:  INTERVIEWS Great Oak boys and girls US#1 DMR; Great Oak girls No. 3 all-time 19:53.81 4x1600; Lauren Rain Williams US#1 23.19 200; Courtney Corrin US# 1 20-8.50 LJ; Alexa Efraimson 4:09.43 in 1,500  RESULTS  

 

New York Relays: Rai Benjamin 21.05 200 and US#1 53.91 opener in 400H; RECAP | PHOTO GALLERY | RESULTS

 

Kansas Relays: Stephanie Jenks US#1 4:40.78 in the 1600 RESULTS

 

Prefontaine Classic adding HS miles/200s | Eugene awarded 2021 WCs

 

Updates from the Texas 6A Dist 16 Championships | TFX Results

 

Signings: NXN champ Allie Ostrander picks Boise State | Send us your news and signing photos to dyestatchoices@gmail.com | Are you listed in the database? | Photos

 

Catching Up With Alexa: HS pro plans to go to same college as Mary Cain

 

Friendly rivals: Indiana's Ben Veatch and Zack Snider coming up side by side

Vote: DyeStat Performance of the Week | DSCal | DSIL | DSFL

 

 

Week Ending April 12

ReiserArcadia Invitational - RESULTS | Photos

 

19 new US#1s - Jesse ReiserDani Jones win featured 3,200s! Michael Norman 45.91 in the 400! Race Videos | Interviews

 

SATURDAY NIGHT HIGHLIGHTS | Friday Highlights  

 

Arcadia Multis - RESULTS Corey Reid NV 7,191 points for the dec win; Lyndsey Lopes CA wins hep (4,984)

Previews - by Erik Boal of DSCal 

Dani Jones and Desert Vista primed for something big - Interview

Into Focus - 10 Can't-Miss Races | 10 Must-See Athletes | Illinois Outlook

BOYS TRACK |  BOYS FIELD |  GIRLS TRACK  |  GIRLS FIELD 

 

Illinois - Ja'Mari Ward leaps 24-10/51-11 double at Belleville West Invitational RESULTS | Ward Interview

South Carolina - Ryan Clark GA 10.32/20.71 double US#1s at Taco Bell Invitational RESULTS

Alaska - New US#1s in the 3200s for Levi Thomet (8:54.24), Allie Ostrander (9:59.33) at Big C Relays!! | Maton confirmed for June mile in Kodiak

Arkansas - Lexi Weeks No. 3 all-time outdoors in the pole vault with 14-1.25

 

DyeStat Performance of the Week | Plus - DSCal | DSIL | DSFL

 

Matthew Maton parts with Summit OR team

 

The Oldest Record - How long until someone breaks Art Kohler's 1909 Michigan high school hammer record?

 

Week Ending April 5

CARIFTA Games: Rai Benjamin rips US#1 46.19 in the 400

Mobile Challenge of ChampionsMEET RECAP | RESULTS - Candace Hill double US#1s with 11.30 and 23.57! US#2 20.90 in the 200 for Ryan Clark; Sean Collins, Margaret Ollinger re-write Alabama pole vault records RACE VIDEOS | Day One Recap | Preview

 

Florida Relays - RECAP Miami Northwestern girls with FOUR relay US#1s | RACE VIDEOS - US#1-2-3 in girls 4x800 | PHOTOS | RESULTS

 

Stanford Invitational - New US#1s for Campolindo girls DMR, Maya Miklos CA 400H, Connor Ross NV 800, Kai Benedict NV and Rylee Bowen CA in 3,000 INTERVIEWS | RESULTS

Trabuco Hills CA - US#3 13-7 PV Kaitlyn Merritt VIDEOS | RESULTS

 

Texas: Julia Heymach scores US#1s with 2:07.65 800 and 4:23.51 1500; Kingwood boys US#1 7:44.57 4x800 at the Rice Victor Lopez Inv | RESULTS

Lexi and Tori Weeks: Matching US#1 13-8 vaults for sisters in AR RESULTS

 

OstbergAn Ever-Ready Runner

 

Inside Connecticut's Post 53 and Alex Ostberg's other life as an EMT (story and photos by Mary Albl)

 

 

IAAF Jr World XCJohn Dressel reflects on World XC Champs, China experience

 

 

Georgia: Atlanta Track Club planning new XC meet Sept. 26

Florida: Samson Moore making impact in 300 hurdles

Cast your vote: DyeStat Performance of the Week (Brandon Bray winner)

More - DSCal | DSIL | DSFL

 

Week Ending March 29

Austin Tamagno

IL Top Times: VIDEOS | Sign up for RunnerSpace +Plus | RESULTS Lindsay Graham wins the 3200 with 10:22.53; 2 meet records for jumper Ja'Mari Ward 23-5.75/49-2.50 

 

Nevada: Vashti Cunningham took three attempts at USR height 6-4.25 in the HJ RESULTS

 

Azusa Pacific Meet of Champions - Austin Tamagno (picture, left, by Chuck Utash) ran a 4:06.26 full mile; Amanda Gehrich (4:55.23) joined him with a spot at the adidas Dream Mile RESULTS

 

IAAF Jr World XC: John Dressel 27th, Conner Mantz 29th for sixth place team; Lauren Gregory 33rd, Katie Rainsberger 55th for eighth place team

 

Texas Relays - RECAP - 11 new US#1s! St. Thomas Aquinas FL girls US#1 1:35.93 4x200 final; Fort Bend Marshall boys 1:24.26 4x200; Samantha Gonzalez TX US#1 41.89 300H; Norman Grimes TX US#1 36.10 300H; Mondo Duplantis smashes Frosh class PV record with 17-1 clearance! RESULTS

DyeStat Performance of the Week poll (Ryan Ashenbremer winner)

More polls - California | Florida | Illinois

Conner Mantz leads U.S. junior XC team to China  (by Trey Trusty)

 

Week Ending March 22

 

California: Lauren Rain Williams 11.55/23.43w double plus 45.94 4x100 for Oaks Christian

Dani JonesNike Chandler Rotary Invite

RECAP

RESULTS

INTERVIEWS

Dani Jones (photo, right, by Margot Kelly) 4:46 mile/2:11 double; Isaiah Oliver 47.14 300 hurdles; Carlos Villareal 4:12.50 mile; Alek Parsons 9:04 3200; Roosevelt CA boys 3:18 4x400; Long Beach Poly CA girls 46.16 4x100 | Meet Preview by Erik Boal


UpcomingTexas Relays Entries

 

 

 

 

 

Week Ending March 15

Noah LylesNBNI - The Big Board

Recap - Thrills, spills mark final day

INTERVIEWS

Vote: BEST PERFORMANCE (Grant Fisher winner)

TFX RESULTS


PICS: SUNDAY | SATURDAY | FRIDAY 

Sunday - Grant Fisher stumbles off track and STILL runs 4:03.5! Noah Lyles (20.83) and Ryan Clark in epic 200! Ryen Frazier triple includes 10:02.86 2-mile! Andrew Hunter leads three under 8:49 in 2-mile! Chaotic finish to boys 400!

Saturday - New National Records for Deakin Volz in PV, Dunbar OH (SMR), Rush-Henrietta NY (SMR), Western Branch VA (shuttle hurdles), Ashleigh Resch (1K racewalk); plus Ja'Mari Ward 25-7.25 LJ is No. 6 all-time! Kate Hall 20-11.25 is No. 4 all-time! | Follow us on Instagram

LaSalle RI boys and girls sweep 4 x 1 mile national titles 

Feature: Kaley Ciluffo in 'different place' as a senior - by Erik Boal

Friday: Anna Rohrer breaks the 5K national record: 16:10.79!! 

 

Previews: BOYS | GIRLS

Feature: Kate Hall doesn't let diabetes stand in the way of goals

Armorytrack: Marco Pompilj | Catherine Pagano | Marie-Josee Ebwea-Bile

California 1s: Austin Tamagno 3:46.94 1500, Robert Brandt 8:56.69 3200!

Meet The McLaughlins at Union Catholic - Interview | Photos of practice | Vids 

Kaylin Whitney signs with Nike, turns pro

 

Virginia State Meet:  Results - 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A

 

Week Ending March 8

Ohio State Meet: Chad Zallow US#3 all-time 7.62 in the 60H! Kaylee Antill US#1 60-2.25 WT; Kristen Denk US#4 13-5 PV; Andy Isabella US#4 6.80 in the 60; Freshmna Abby Steiner wins 60/200 double RESULTS

New York State Meet headlines - Eric Favors state record 66-1 SP; Aidan Tooker over Mike Brannigan by .03 in the 3200; Rai Benjamin 33.29 (300), James Asselmeyer (1,000), Luke Germanakos (600), James Burke (1,600) among boys winners; Bella Burda (3,000), Sammy Watson (1,000), Kamryn McIntosh (600), Paige Duca (1,500), Arianne Strunkey (300) win titles RESULTS

 

Gourley's Weight Throw List

Virginia Indoor meets postponed, NSAF opens special late entry window

DyeStat Performance of the Week (Grant Fisher winner)

 

Eastern States Championships - MEET RECAP - Sydney McLaughlin No. 5 all-time 7.66 in the 55 hurdles, eye-popping 52.34 relay split; Brenessa Thompson matches US#1 with 6.93 55 | John Nepolitan photo gallery | RESULTS

 

Week Ending March 1

Pennsylvania State Meet: Madeleine Davison leads three under 10 minutes in the 3,000 with US#1 9:47.93; Gabrielle Wilkinson, Sarah Walker finish in dead heat 2:09.56 in the 800; John Lewis US#1 1:50.57 in the 800; Ciera Leonard US#1 8.39 in the 60H; Cardinal O'Hara boys US#4 10:21.88 DMR; Brooklyn Broadwater US#4 54.73 in the 400Jordan Geist 64-11.50 SP RESULTS

 

U.S. Indoor Champs: Deakin Volz makes 17-6.50 on first attempt to tie for 8th in men's PV; Alexa Efraimson runs 2:41.23 for fifth in the 1,000 final (second-fastest high schooler all-time behind Mary Cain)

 

In the Midwest: Grant Fisher 4:04.46 1600 at the MITS Champs RESULTS | Ja'Mari Ward IL goes US#2 50-4 in the TJ at Proviso West RESULTS

 

New Englands: Kate Hall ME leaps 20-6 to win LJ and also dashes 55 in 6.95!! La Salle RI boys 1-2-3 in the mile; Connecticut duo Hannah DeBalsi and Alex Ostberg cruise in 2-miles; Joe Luongo MA wins the 600 INTERVIEWS | RESULTS | RECAP

 

Shelby Davidson: Stretching the Truth About Spandex 

Performance of the Week 

 


 

February 2015 

 


 

January 2015

 


 

December 2014

 


 

 

November 2014

 


 

 

 October 2014

 


 

September 2014 

 


 

August 2014

 


 

July 2014

 


 

June 2014

 


 

May 2014

 


  

 


  

March 2014

 


 

February 2014

 


  

January 2014

 


 

December 2013

 


 

 November 2013

 


 

October 2013

 


 

September 2013

 


 

August 2013

 


 

July 2013

 


 

June 2013

 


 

May 2013

 


 

April 2013

 


 

March 2013

 

 

 

HS Elite Track Talk

View All HS Elite Track Talk

 

Quick Hits

 
 
 

Events

August
AAU Junior Olympic Games
Sat, 01 - 08 Hampton Roads, VA
 
------DyeStat Track Talk Forums------
Main
HS General
HS Elite
College
Elite
The Plaground
Help
Training
Spikes
Nutrition
Distance
Sprints/Relays/Hur
Jumps
Throws
West
California
Nevada
West Region
Washington/Oregon
Midwest/Heartland
Michigan
Illinois
Wisconsin
Kansas
Minnesota
Midwest/Heartland Region
South/Southeast
Texas
Florida
Tennessee
South/SE Region
Northeast
Pennsylvania
New Jersey
New York
New England
Maryland

International
Canada