Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

Folders

 

News

 

New Outdoor State Records set in 2014 - DyeStat

Published by
DyeStat   on Jun 25 2014, 12:09 AM

By Doug Binder, DyeStat Editor

 

The following list contains new all-time state best performances established during the 2014 outdoor track and field season.  

 

Alabama

G-100:  Jayla Kirkland (Woodlawn) 11.53/11.47w
G-200:  Jayla Kirkland (Woodlawn) 23.60
G-2K Steeple: Sydney Steely (Hoover) 7:19.23
G-100m H: Brittley Humphrey (Hoover) 14.00
G-300m H: Brittley Humphrey (Hoover) 42.74
G-DMR: Mountain Brook 12:16.54

G-HJ: (tie) Madelyn Foster (Hoover) 5-10
B-PV: Sean Collins (McGill-Toolen) 16-2


Alaska
G-1600:  Allie Ostrander (Kenai Central) 4:49.48
G-3000:  Allie Ostrander (Kenai Central) 9:28.10e
G-3200:  Allie Ostrander (Kenai Central) 10:03.66
G-2 Mile:  Allie Ostrander (Kenai Central) 10:28.78


Arizona
G-800: (Tie) Lauren Ellsworth (Highland) 2:07.61
G-1600:  Danielle Jones (Desert Vista) 4:48.73
G-100H: Ashlee Moore (Hamilton) 13.59
G-PV: Nicole Baker (Highland) 13-4.25
G-Hept: Ashlee Moore (Hamilton) 5,311 points
B-300 H: Robert Grant (Brophy Prep) 36.24
B-400 H: Robert Grant (Brophy Prep) 51.16  
B-HJ: Bryant O'Geo
rgia (North Canyon) 7-2.25
G-PV: Nicole Baker (Highland) 13-4.50
B-HT: Jacob Beene (Gilbert) 222-0
G-Heptathlon: Ashlee Moore (Hamilton) 5466 pts 

 

Arkansas
G-200:  Payton Stumbaugh (Har-Ber) 24.40
G-400:  Amanda Dillon (Har-Ber) 55.20
G-100m H: Payton Stumbaugh (Har-Ber) 13.92
B-SMR: Bentonville 3:39.67
B-DMR: Little Rock Catholic 10:42.12
G-DMR: Bentonville 12:59.76

G-HJ: Kelsey Herman (Crossett) 6-1
G-PV: Lexi Weeks (Cabot) 14-0


California
G-2 Mile:  Bethan Knights (Northwood) 9:53.54


Colorado
G-1500:  Elise Cranny (Niwot) 4:10.95
G-Mile:  Katie Rainsberger (Air Academy) 4:41.07
B-3000: Cerake Geberkidane (Denv East) 8:19.35e
B-2K Steeple: Bailey Roth (Coronado) 5:41.67
B-3K Steeple: Bailey Roth (Coronado) 8:47.04

G-100m H: Dior Hall (George Washington) 12.92
G-300m H: Carly Lester (Rocky Mountain) 41.18
G-4x200 Pine Creek 1:37.05
G-HT: Haley Showalter (Valor Christian) 193-4


Connecticut
B-3000: Alex Ostberg (Darien) 8:20.14
B-3200: Alex Ostberg (Darien) 8:52.64
B-5000: Alex Ostberg (Darien) 14:16.61
G-2 Mile: 
Hannah Debalsi (Staples) 9:55.05
G-5000:  Claire Howlett (Westhill) 16:28.71
B-2K Steeple: Matthew Chisholm (Farmington) 5:58.55
G-300m H: (Tie) Jaliyah White (Hillhouse) 43.48, 2014
G-DMR: Staples 11:46.20


Delaware
B-Mile: Kieran Tuntivate (Wilm. Charter) 4:13.16
B-3000: 
Stephen Garrett (Tatnall) 8:27.10
G-PV: 
Ashley Bailey (Middletown) 12-2.25


District of Columbia
B-1500: Tai Dinger (St. Albans) 3:51.40e
B-Mile: Tai Dinger (St. Albans) 4:08.23
B-2K Steeple: Sam Boardman (Georgetown Day) 6:28.37


Florida
G-100: Kaylin Whitney (East Ridge) 11.10
G-200: Kaylin Whitney (East Ridge) 22.49

B-200: Kendal Williams (Stanton Prep) 20.55 
G-2K Steeple: Kaley Schmick (Cypress Creek), 7:30.73
G-4x100: St. Thomas Aquinas 45.50
G-4x200: St. Thomas Aquinas 1:33.43
G-4x400: St. Thomas Aquinas 3:38.26


Georgia
B-2K Steeple: Daniel Ellis (Collins Hill) 6:13.82
G-4x100: McEachern 45.33
G-4x400: 
McEachern 3:44.59
G-TJ: Bria Matthews (Forest Park) 42-1
G-PV: Carson Dingler (First Presbyterian Day) 13-0
B-JT: 
Joe Smith (Marietta) 192-3
G-JT: Kamryn Brinson (Marist) 152-4 


Hawaii
G-100:  Alyssa Bettendorf (Seabury Hall) 12.23/12.05w
G-200:  Alyssa Bettendorf (Seabury Hall) 25.01
B-1500: Jac Hebert (Punahou) 4:01.23
G-4x200: (Tie) Campbell 1:43.95
G-SMR: Pearl City 4:12.76
B-DMR: Kamehameha Oahu 10:41.86
B-HJ: 
Khalil Stevens (Mililani) 6-10


Idaho
G-200: Maddison Ward (Lake City) 24.81
G-800: Emily Hamlin (Boise) 2:12.33
B-1500: Michael Slagowski (Rocky Mtn) 3:53.14
B-1600: Elijah Armstrong (Pocatello) 4:09.04
G-1600 Emily Hamlin (Boise) 4:53.01e

G-Mile: Emily Hamlin (Boise) 4:54.55
B-3000: Andrew Rafla (Timberline) 8:21.85e
B-3200: Andrew Rafla (Timberline) 8:50.55
B-2 Mile: Andrew Rafla (Timberline) 8:56.06
G-2K Steeple: Mikayla Malaspina (Vallivue) 7:17.34
G-100m H: Elsja Mecham (Rigby) 14.20
G-300m H: Elsja Mecham (Rigby) 42.56
B-400H: Zion Stuffle (Lewiston) 52.69

B-4x100: Lake City 42.34
G-4x200: Rocky Mountain 1:41.72
G-DMR: Mountain View 12:25.44
B-SP: Josh Barclay (Minico) 64-9


Illinois
G-4x100: Lincoln Way-East 46.04
B-LJ: Ja'Mari Ward (Cahokia) 25-6.75w (all-conditions best)
B-PV: Luke Winder (Plainfield Central) 17-3.75
G-HT: Lena Giger (Highland) 181-0


Indiana
G-3200: Anna Rohrer (Mishawaka) 10:14.43
G-5000: Anna Rohrer (Mishawaka) 16:16.97
G-300m H: Symone Black (Concordia Lutheran) 41.36
B-PV: Deakin Volz (Bloomington South) 17-3
G-HT: Tessa Krempel (Columbus North) 141-3 


Iowa
G-800:  Kaley Ciluffo (Pleasant Valley) 2:07.08
B-Mile: Josh Evans (Linn-Mar) 4:04.38
G-Mile: Stephanie Jenks (Linn-Mar) 4:42.68

B-3000: Thomas Pollard (Gilbert) 8:24.26e
G-3000: Stephanie Jenks (Linn-Mar) 9:24.67

B-3200: Thomas Pollard (Gilbert) 8:50.43
G-2 Mile: Stephanie Jenks (Linn-Mar) 10:06.54
G-SMR: Pleasant Valley 3:57.59
G-DT: Kiana Phelps (Kingsley-Pierson) 179-7


Kansas
G-DMR: Lawrence Free State 12:31.82


Kentucky
G-100: Kianna Gray (North Hardin) 11.70, nwi all-conditions best
G-200: Kianna Gray (North Hardin) 24.09

G-400: Kianna Gray (North Hardin) 54.60
G-5000: Maggie Allen (Sacred Heart) 17:38.63
B-2K Steeple: Kadesh Murphy (Lafayette) 6:12.68
G-2K Steeple: Ciara Scott (Bowling Green) 7:10.08


Louisiana
B-1500: Devyn Keith (John Curtis) 3:58.25e
B-3200: Zachary Albright (St. Paul) 9:10.67
G-100H: Mikiah Brisco (Baton Rouge) 13.71

B-300H: Craig Rock (St. Thomas Aquinas) 37.02
B-400H: Craig Rock (St. Thomas Aquinas) 52.79  
B-PV: Devin King (Sumner) 18-0.50 
B-HT: Michael Seither (Fontainebleau) 162-2 


Maine
G-100: Kate Hall (Lake Region) 11.58
G-200: Kate Hall (Lake Region) 23.98
G-LJ: Kate Hall (Lake Region) 19-4.25 
B-800: Isaiah Harris (Lewiston) 1:51.47
G-800 Aleta Looker (Ellsworth), 2:11.31
B-3200: Dan Curts (Ellsworth) 8:51.24
B-2 Mile: Dan Curts (Ellsworth) 9:00.18
B-4x400: Cheverus 3:24.34


Maryland
G-Mile: Ellie Gonzalez (The Catholic HS) 4:47.26
G-2K Steeple: Alana Wright (Upper Marlboro) 7:00.00
G-HT: Taylor Scaife (Howard) 135-11 


Massachusetts
B-Mile: Garrett O'Toole (Middlesex) 4:01.89
G-4x400: Mansfield 3:48.44
B-SMR: Billerica Memorial 3:27.75
B-HT: Gabriel Arcaro (Burlington) 209-8
G-JT: Emma Fitzgerald (Thayer Academy) 153-0 


Michigan
B-800: Donavan Brazier (Kenowa Hills) 1:48.61
B-Mile: Grant Fisher (Grand Blanc) 4:02.02
G-400H: Brianna Holloway (Oak Park) 59.89

G-4x400: Oak Park 3:40.95
G-SMR: Oak Park 3:59.09
B-DMR: Saline 10:03.02
G-TJ: Shelby Allen (Berkeley) 39-8

G-PV: Mackenzie Shell (Port Huron Northern) 13-6


Minnesota
G-100m H: Alexandra Williams (Blaine) 14.21
B-400m H: Clayton Johnson (Hastings) 54.20

G-400m H: Natalie Windels (Eagan) 1:04.90
G-LJ: Mia Barron (Minnetonka) 19-10nwi all-conditions best

G-JT: Shaina Burns (Lakeville South) 129-10
B-HT: Kieran McKeag (Apple Valley) 162-10

G-Hept: Shaina Burns (Lakeville South) 5163


Mississippi
G-4x100:  Clinton 46.14
G-4x200:  Clinton 1:37.58
G-HT: Alycia Watkins (Leake Central) 123-1 


Missouri
B-400: Quincy Hall (North Kansas City) 46.71
B-800: Charles Jones Jr (Cardinal Ritter) 1:49.54
G-1600:  Taylor Werner (Ste. Genevieve) 4:44.26       
G-Mile:  Hannah Long (Eureka) 4:44.01
G-3200: Taylor Werner (Ste. Genevieve) 10:19.15
G-300m H: Jasmine Barge (McCluer North) 41.43
B-400m H: Quincy Hall (North Kansas City) 52.19

B-DT: Carlos Davis (Blue Springs) 212-5
G-JT: Sophia Rivera (Brentwood) 157-0 


Montana
G-Mile: Christina Aragon (Billings) 4:53.63
G-3000: Makena Morley (Bigfork) 9:40.56e
G-3200: Makena Morley (Bigfork) 10:16.38
G-2 Mile: Makena Morley (Bigfork) 10:15.37
G-5000:  Makena Morley (Bigfork) 16:49.74
B-400m H: Josh Barrows (Helena) 55.65

G-4x100:  Big Sky 48.38


Nebraska
B-400: Kenzo Cotton (Papillon-La Vista) 46.83
G-4x800:  Lincoln East 9:18.36

G-SMR: Millard West 4:23.35
B-DMR: Creighton Prep 10:31.77
G-JT: Katelyn Gochenour (Marian) 167-0


Nevada
G-100: Drea Austin (Foothill) 11.81
B-200: Jayveon Taylor (Bonanza) 20.90

G-100m H: Tiana Bonds (Centennial) 13.50
G-300m H: Tiana Bonds (Centennial) 40.90
G-400m H: Tiana Bonds 59.44

B-SMR: McQueen 3:26.56
G-SMR: Centennial 3:59.66

G-HJ: Vashti Cunningham (Bishop Gorman) 6-3
G-Hept: Tiana Bonds (Centennial) 5258


New Hampshire
G-100: Dominique Twombley (Oyster River) 12.01
G-800: Hannah Parker (Coe-Brown) 2:06.12
G-300m H: Corinne Kennedy (Lebanon) 43.54
G-400m H: Ann Sheehy (Winnacunnet) 1:03.59
B-4x200: Nashua North 1:32.00
B-4x400: Pinkerton Academy 3:23.34


New Jersey
G-400: Olivia Baker (Columbia) 52.46
G-400m H: Sydney McLaughlin (Union Catholic) 55.63

G-3K Steeple: Mackenzie Nugent (Kingsway) 11:39.70
G-4x800: Columbia 8:45.37
G-SMR: Columbia 3:50.82
B-JT: Curtis Thompson (Florence) 224-10
G-HT: Alyssa Wilson (Monsignor Donovan) 127-9 


New Mexico
G-200: Tiffany Garcia (Santa Fe) 24.17
G-4x100: Santa Fe 47.60
G-4x200: La Cueva 1:41.59
G-4x400:  Cleveland 3:54.80
G-SMR: Rio Rancho 4:07.74
G-PV: Lauren Martinez (Eldorado) 13-3


New York
G-3000: Mary Cain (Nike Oregon Project) 8:58.48
B-4xMile: Northport 17:10.2c (17:06.92 recorded time; conversion pending because of lack of curb/cones)


North Carolina
B-100: Trentavis Friday (Cherryville) 10.00
B-200: Trentavis Friday (Cherryville) 20.03w all-conditions best
B-3000: Ian Milder (Mt Tabor) 8:21.63e

G-100m H: Anna Cockrell (Providence Day) 13.46
G-SMR: Cary 3:58.13
G-HT: Jza-Quashia Chavis (Durham Academy) 128-4

B-HT: Colin Minor (S. Brunswick) 232-4


North Dakota
B-400: Landon Jochim (Century) 47.78
G-4x200:  Bismarck 1:42.69
B-4x400: Century 3:16.18
G-HJ: (Tie) Lexy Wittmayer (Rollette) 5-10
G-PV: Lauren Gietzen (Century) 12-5


Ohio
B-4x800: St. Xavier 7:36.33
B-DMR: St. Xavier 10:04.59
G-PV: Allyson Simmons (Fairless) 13-4.25
G-HT: Gabby Figueroa (Austintown Fitch) 180-1


Oklahoma
B-Mile: Ben Barrett (Norman North) 4:12.89
B-2K Steeple: Cody Jones (Jenks) 6:23.14
G-SMR: Edmond Memorial 4:08.52


Oregon
G-1500:  Ella Donaghu (Grant) 4:21.35
G-3000:  Ella Donaghu (Grant) 9:24.86
G-2 Mile:  Ella Donaghu (Grant) 10:25.12
B-4x100: Sheldon 41.19
G-DMR: Grant 11:54.74


Pennsylvania
G-3200:  Brianna Schwartz (Shaler Area) 10:10.03
G-4x800: Central Bucks South 8:51.49


Rhode Island
G-100:  Quashira McIntosh (Hope) 11.84
G-1500: Maddy Berkson (Classical) 4:26.88
G-Mile:  Maddy Berkson (Classical) 4:52.08
G-3000: Maddy Berkson (Classical) 9:44.72
G-2 Mile:  Eliza Rego (La Salle) 10:28.45
B-300m H: Benjamin Stewart (N. Kingstown) 38.13
B-4x800: North Kingstown 7:37.62
G-DT: Alva Hicks (Classical) 147-2


South Carolina
G-100m H: Jasmine Quinn (Fort Dorchester) 13.37
G-4x100:  JL Mann 46.64
G-4x400:  JL Mann 3:48.43
G-LJ: Jasmine Quinn, Fort Dorchester, 20-2.25
G-SP: Raven Saunders (Burke) 56-8.25


South Dakota
G-400:  Cortney Dowling (Riggs) 55.11
G-TJ: Alexis Gannon (Brookings) 41-4.50nwi


Tennessee
B-Mile: Wesley Pectol (Greeneville) 4:05.25
G-3000: Emma Mashburn (Hardin Valley Academy) 10:11.45e
B-2K Steeple: Dartanian Oakley (Hardin Valley Academy) 6:07.59
G-2K Steeple: Caroline Cook (St. Agnes) 7:25.34

B-300m H: Harrison Williams (Memphis U) 36.40
B-4x400: Memphis University 3:16.15
G-DMR: Science Hill 12:33.50
B-PV: Harrison Williams (Memphis U) 16-8
G-PV: Kelsey Delapp (Gibbs) 12-4
G-HT: Tamia Crockett (Hardin Valley Academy) 138-5

B-Dec: Harrison Williams (Memphis U) 7525


Texas
G-PV: Desiree Freier (Justin Northwest) 14-3.25


Utah
G-100: Kaysha Love (Herriman) 11.75
G-200: Kaysha Love (Herriman) 24.11
B-400: Trevor Leavitt (Davis) 47.00
G-1600 Sarah Feeny (Ogden) 4:45.13
G-Mile: Sarah Feeny (Ogden) 4:39.23
B-300m H: Cam Dopp (Woods Cross) 36.30
G-4x100:  Herriman 47.33
B-4x400: Riverton 3:16.22
B-JT: Austin Kafentzis (Jordan) 217-9


Vermont
B-200: Makahill Abdinoor (Burlington) 22.05
G-200: Hannah Merriam (Peoples Academy) 24.94

G-3200: Autumn Eastman (Champlain Valley) 10:36.16
B-110m H: Alec Eschholz (Mt Mansfield) 14.31nwi

B-300m H: Alec Eschholz (Mt Mansfield) 38.36
B-400m H: Alec Eschholz (Mt Mansfield) 54.14
B-PV: Kyle Baker (Essex) 14-9


Virginia
G-2 Mile:  Carolina Alcorta (West Springfield) 10:11.71
B-2K Steeple: Cameron Francis (Veritas) 6:15.16
G-4x400: Western Branch 3:41.43
G-4x800: Western Branch 8:52.38
B-DT: Matt Zajac (EC Glass) 200-9


Washington
G-800:  Alexa Efraimson (Camas) 2:03.26
G-1500:  Alexa Efraimson (Camas) 4:07.05
G-1600:  Alexa Efraimson (Camas) 4:33.29
G-3200:  Alexa Efraimson (Camas) 9:55.92
G-4x100:  Federal Way 46.90
G-SMR: Skyline 4:05.07
G-DMR: Camas 11:54.19
G-PV: Kirsten Webber (Squalicum) 13-3.75


West Virginia
G-800:  Amelia Paladino (University) 2:08.49
G-1600:  Amelia Paladino (University) 4:47.29
G-Mile:  Amelia Paladino (University) 4:45.34
G-3200:  Amelia Paladino (University) 10.00.42


Wisconsin
G-100m H: Danielle Riggins (Tremper) 13.67
B-4x800: Wisconsin Lutheran 7:39.39
G-PV: Bonnie Draxler (Wrightstown) 13-9
G-JT: Sydney Otto (De Pere) 136-11 


Wyoming
B-800: Ricky Faure (Rock Springs) 1:48.14
B-1600: Ricky Faure (Rock Springs) 4:08.05e
B-Mile: Ricky Faure (Rock Springs) 4:08.64
B-3000: Jonah Henry (Laramie) 8:34.59e
B-3200: Jonah Henry (Laramie) 9:03.26
B-300m H: Joe Czellecz (Kelly Walsh) 37.04
B-4x100: Natrona County 41.94
B-4x400: Natrona County 3:20.07
G-4x400: Rock Springs 3:56.72
B-SMR: 
Kelly Walsh 3:34.29
G-LJ: Jerayah Davis (Kelly Walsh) 19-2.75 wind-legal best 

Post to:  
Post as: 
12 comment(s)  
Coach Leon Snyder
Hi Doug - Can you please update Marylands All-Time outdoor list to include Darryl Haraway's 100m (10.20) and 200m (21.00) Both are State Records, the sad thing is that the state wont include us considering we are a private school. Both are FAT and wind legal. thanks Coach Leon (DeMathat Catholic)
DougB
Coach -- According to my records for Maryland, Dwight Thomas of Northwestern ran 10.14 in 2000 and 20.66 in 1999. And I believe both of those are wind legal. If I'm wrong about those, please let me know. I'll keep looking into it. Darryl is certainly close!
RottenTea
Hi Doug, I'm not sure if this is a correction but may point of clarification...The WA All-Time Best in the girls' 1600 would be 4:30.57, which is converted from a 4:32.15 indoor mile that Alexa ran at the Millrose Games. That's the time that would be recognized by John Sells who publishes the Track Annual and would be listed in the State Track Program as Best. At least that's what they have done with Lindgren's best indoor 2-mile time. DyeStat may not recognize indoor times as State Bests, in that case you are right on with Alexa's 4:33.29.
RottenTea
Correction: Lindgren's indoor time is not listed as WA Best 3200 in State Program. (is listed as State Best in Track Annual)
DougB
Thanks. It would be my goal this winter to have have a different set of "indoor" records for each state, although for states like Washington and many others that could be piecemeal and an evolving process that takes a while.
Chardongirls1978
Hi Doug, Where are the All-time state bests located?
DougB
For the meantime I haven't published them just yet. I've got all of the events for all of the states but I think it's about 90-95 percent accurate at this point. At some future point I'll publish it though. If there's anything your curious about let me know!
Joe Lanzalotto
Doug, nice job with this. However, the NJ state record in the 800 is John Marshall at 1:48.44.
DougB
Thanks!
trackprod
The MA state record for the 800m is 1:49.0 Darren Dinneen (Phillips Academy, Andover, MA) '96. http://ma.milesplit....ge#.U68_l7HV6MY
DougB
Thanks for that correction, Bill. I didn't have that one. As for the Northport boys, TF&N is considering that adjustment. I'll go along with whatever they decide.
Bill Meylan
The New York State Boys record for an actual 3200 meter race is 8:52.75 by Dan Middleman (W.T. Clarke school in Westbury in 1987) according to Larry Byrne's Bluebook 2014 ..... Not sure how the Northport Boys 4xMile got converted to 17:10.2??
History for DyeStat
YearVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2014 1878 550 12418 5
2013 5748 725 4793 30
2012 7 94 122 3
2011 9 1    
2003 71 50    
2002 142 80    
2001 326 65    
2000 639 136    
1999   1    
1995 1      
1965 1      
1954 1      
 
------DyeStat Track Talk Forums------
Main
HS General
HS Elite
College
Elite
The Plaground
Help
Training
Spikes
Nutrition
Distance
Sprints/Relays/Hur
Jumps
Throws
West
California
Nevada
West Region
Washington/Oregon
Midwest/Heartland
Michigan
Illinois
Wisconsin
Kansas
Minnesota
Midwest/Heartland Region
South/Southeast
Texas
Florida
Tennessee
South/SE Region
Northeast
Pennsylvania
New Jersey
New York
New England
Maryland

International
Canada