|
2001 Results - Holiday Classic
Published by
Dec 27th 2001, 9:15pm
Results file by George Febles & Kamar Adlam
Freshman Girls 4x800 Shenendehowa "A" 11.27.43 Kate Medford, Laura Pierino, Jackie Gniewek, Megan Downey Kellenberg 11.21.83 Shenendehowa "B" 12.09.95 Jackson 12.26.25 Shenendehowa 12.27.77 Hill House 12.30.12 Freshman Boys 4x800 Shenendehowa 9.20.94 Tyler Lemire, Dan McMamamou, Jason Rome, Christ Kiliouga Old Bridge 9.31.56 Christian Brothers Academy 9.41.93 Edison 9.44.74 Syossett 9.45.07 Shenendehowa 9.57.21 Sophomore Girls 4x800 A.P. Randolph 10.37.73 Delilah Collington, Dannielle McNeilly, Nikeshia Brown, Sandra Garcia Shenendehowa 10.51.16 Long Wood 11.02.54 Miller Place 11.02.67 Danbury 11.09.61 St. John's Prep 11.10.17 Varsity Girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay Newburgh Free Academy 35.83* Meet Record Jessica Grieco, Kenata Gumbs, Beth Ambrosetti, Florence Euma-Ze Jackson Memorial 36.25 Sayville 39.56 Connetquot 40.71 Winslow 40.95 Shenendehowa 41.11 Sophomore Boys 4x800 Shenendehowa 8.53.19 Alex Grout, James Medford, Dan Halpin, Cory Pilinko Jefferson 8.57.13 Iona Prep 9.03.74 Christian Boys Academy 9.07.07 Willingboro 9.09.29 St. John's Prep 9.10.37 Boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay Christian Bros. Academy 31.7 Joe Drew, Paul Discepolo, Dan McCleod, Devin Barry Notre Dame 32.3 Jackson 32.7 Winslow Township 32.9 Middle Country 33.4 Willingboro 33.9
|
FRESHMEN GIRLS 800 METER RELAY
|
1
|
Murry Bergtraum
|
1:53.46 (NMR)
|
CLARKE, PRINGLE, HARRIS, SYLVESTER
|
2
|
Winslow
|
1:53.84
|
|
3
|
Dewitt Clinton
|
1:57.36
|
|
4
|
Far Rockaway
|
1:57.61
|
|
5
|
Willingboro
|
1:58.25
|
|
6
|
South Shore
|
1:58.98
|
|
Also:
|
|
FRESHMEN BOYS 800 METER RELAY
|
1
|
Winslow
|
1:42.23
|
|
2
|
Trenton Central
|
1:42.65
|
|
3
|
Old Bridge
|
1:49.05
|
|
4
|
Bishop Eustac
|
1:49.16
|
|
5
|
Maturian
|
1:49.79
|
|
6
|
Willingboro
|
1:51.03
|
|
Also:
|
|
SOPHOMORE GIRLS 800 METER RELAY
|
1
|
Shenendehowa
|
1:50.88
|
Maguire, Kukuk, Neiswender, Ross, Gibbons
|
2
|
Hill House
|
1:54.54
|
|
3
|
Camden
|
1:54.62
|
|
4
|
Far Rockaway
|
1:54.92
|
|
5
|
Kellenberg
|
1:57.08
|
|
6
|
Campus Magnet
|
1:57.31
|
|
Also:
|
|
SOPHOMORE BOYS 800 METER RELAY
|
1
|
ML King
|
1:37.94
|
Casanova, Assing, Stanislaus, Alvarez
|
2
|
St. Johns Prep
|
1:39.82
|
|
3
|
Shenendehowa
|
1:39.99
|
|
4
|
Xaverian
|
1:40.21
|
|
5
|
Teaneck
|
1:40.98
|
|
6
|
Winslow
|
1:41.30
|
|
Also:
|
|
CHAMPIONSHIP GIRLS DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY
|
1
|
BOYS & GIRLS
|
12:00.57(NMR)
|
LIVINGSTON 3:35.8, FERNANDEZ 58.6, FRANCIS 2:13.8, VARGAS 5:12.3
|
2
|
POLY PREP
|
12:58.85
|
|
3
|
VORHEES
|
13:00.36
|
|
4
|
ST. JOHN VILLA
|
13:04.09
|
|
5
|
So. LAKES, VA
|
13:23.11
|
|
6
|
SACHEM
|
13:25.97
|
|
Also:
|
|
CHAMPIONSHIP BOYS DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY
|
1
|
OLD BRIDGE
|
10:37.49
|
PAUL, MARQUEZ, JIMINEZ, HARDING
|
2
|
SOUTH SHORE
|
10:40.02
|
|
3
|
MOORE
|
10:46.95
|
|
4
|
HUNTERDON
|
10:47.15
|
|
5
|
COLTS NECK
|
10:47.30
|
|
6
|
DANBURY
|
10:49.70
|
|
7
|
Notre Dame
|
10:51.08
|
|
8
|
Shenendehowa
|
10:51.68
|
|
9
|
Xavier
|
10:52.49
|
|
10
|
Babylon
|
10:55.96
|
|
11
|
Molloy
|
11:00.13
|
|
12
|
So. Lakes
|
11:17.44
|
|
Also:
|
|
GIRLS 800 METER RELAY
|
1
|
Boys and Girls
|
1:43.42
|
|
2
|
Holy Trinity
|
1:44.25
|
Cox 24.6
|
3
|
Far Rockaway
|
1:45.70
|
|
4
|
Roosevelt
|
1:47.03
|
|
5
|
Camden
|
1:48.10
|
|
6
|
Clara Barton
|
1:48.40
|
1:47.94T
|
Also under 1:55.00: Kellenberg 1:49.78; Canarsie 1:51.40; Jericho 1:54.19; Amityville 1:50.93; Danbury 1:49.13; Campus Magnet 1:50.24; Teaneck 1:51.94; Connetquot 1:52.16; Winslow 1:50.06; Newburgh 1:51.83; St. Joe Sea 1:52.71; Jackson 1:53.63; Sachem 1:53.53; Midwood 1:53.73; Hillhouse 1:49.92; So. Brunswick 1:51.94; Spellman 1:48.78
|
|
BOYS 800 METER RELAY
|
1
|
Trenton Central
|
1:32.63
|
Chatman, Agyapong, Vanves, Stills
|
2
|
Fordham Prep
|
1:33.49
|
Emenike 23.3, Holder 23.7, Schwam 23.6, Flucus 22.6
|
3
|
Jefferson
|
1:33.54
|
(1:33.18T)
|
4
|
Teaneck
|
1:34.01
|
|
5
|
Metuchen
|
1:34.06
|
|
6
|
|
|
|
Also under 1:37.00: Newburgh DQd in finals (1:33.06 Trials), Jackson 1:36.78; Winslow 1:33.81; Wilbur Cross 1:35.16; Blake 1:36.69; Willingboro 1:36.50; CBA, 1:35.33; Manhasset 1:35.89; Old Bridge 1:36.33; APR 1:36.72; Linden 1:36.83; Tilden 1:35.22; MLKing 1:35.60; hunterdon Cent 1:35.98; Thom Edison 1:36.01; Farrell 1:36.74; Babylon 1:36.74;
|
|
GIRLS DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY
|
1
|
HUNTERDON
|
13:04.73
|
|
2
|
LONG BEACH
|
13:06.56
|
|
3
|
DANBURY
|
13:10.73
|
|
4
|
SHENENDEHOWA
|
13:11.61
|
|
5
|
AP RANDOLPH
|
13:17.10
|
|
6
|
SAYVILLE
|
13:20.26
|
|
Also:
|
|
BOYS DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY
|
1
|
Old Bridge
|
10:55.76
|
|
2
|
So. Brunswick
|
10:56.62
|
|
3
|
Mt. Joseph
|
10:57.80
|
|
4
|
Holmdel
|
10:58.72
|
|
5
|
Middle country
|
11:02.73
|
|
6
|
CBA
|
11:03.76
|
|
Also under 11:20: Bonner 11:04.67, Notre Dame 11:05.43; Metuchen 11:16.91, Willingboro 11:18.65, Syosset 11:19.23, St. Joe Sea 11:19.38; CBA 11:16.11; Eustace 11:17.03; Danbury 11:17.84; Southern Reg 11:18.42;
|
|
FRESHMEN GIRLS 1600 METER RELAY
|
1
|
Willingboro
|
4:30.86
|
|
2
|
Shenendehowa
|
4:31.24
|
|
3
|
Bergtraum
|
4:34.81
|
|
4
|
Clinton
|
4:35.59
|
|
5
|
Far rockaway
|
4:45.15
|
|
6
|
HenHudson
|
4:45.79
|
|
Also:
|
|
FRESHMEN BOYS 1600 METER RELAY
|
1
|
Trenton Central
|
4:02.55
|
|
2
|
Shenendehowa
|
4:06.13
|
|
3
|
Teaneck
|
4:07.01
|
|
4
|
Edison
|
4:07.16
|
|
5
|
Willingboro
|
4:07.40
|
|
6
|
Old Bridge
|
4:11.90
|
|
Also:
|
|
SOPHOMORE GIRLS 1600 METER RELAY
|
1
|
AP Randolph
|
4:09.80
|
|
2
|
Boys & Girls
|
4:14.23
|
|
3
|
Shenendehowa
|
4:26.65
|
|
4
|
Camden
|
4:27.11
|
|
5
|
Wash. Irving
|
4:29.38
|
|
6
|
Townsend Harris
|
4:37.32
|
|
Also:
|
|
SOPHOMORE BOYS 1600 METER RELAY
|
1
|
ML King
|
3:41.05
|
|
2
|
Trenton Central
|
3:42.26
|
|
3
|
Shenendehowa
|
3:42.27
|
|
4
|
CBA
|
3:45.17
|
|
5
|
Boys & Girls
|
3:47.07
|
|
6
|
All Hallows
|
3:48.93
|
|
Also:
|
|
GIRLS 3200 METER RELAY
|
1
|
Glen Rock
|
9:43.34
|
Danielle Patoir, Erin Henry, Liz Saydah, Kim Mineo
|
2
|
Bay Port
|
9:44.94
|
|
3
|
Bishop Loughlin
|
9:50.29
|
|
4
|
Voorhees
|
9:55.47
|
|
5
|
Hunterdon
|
10:10.28
|
|
6
|
Jackson
|
10:13.54
|
|
Also:
|
|
BOYS 3200 METER RELAY
|
1
|
Fordham Prep
|
8:11.82
|
Fernandez 2:01.8; Olaleye 2:03.6, McCabe 2:02.9, Dalton 2:03.3
|
2
|
South Shore
|
8:14.95
|
|
3
|
Willingboro
|
8:16.86
|
|
4
|
Colts Neck
|
8:20.63
|
|
5
|
Old Bridge
|
8:21.85
|
|
6
|
Science Skills
|
8:23.20
|
|
Also:
|
|
GIRLS SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY
|
1
|
Curtis
|
4:14.48
|
Anulika Anasike, Sheena Ruff, Denise Martinez, Jasmine Barrets
|
2
|
Far Rockaway
|
4:17.57
|
|
3
|
A.P. Randolph
|
4:18.93
|
|
4
|
St. Joseph's Sea
|
4:19.01
|
|
5
|
Willingboro
|
4:23.04
|
|
6
|
Hill House
|
4:25.24
|
|
Also under 4:40: Spellman 4:38.08, Irving 4:38.17, Shenendehowa 4:29.29, St john Villa 4:31.71, Bergtraum 4:33.82, Pope John 4:34.29, Campus Magnet 4:34.37, St. Joseph hill 4:35.87, Kellenberg 4:39.48, South Lakes 4:35.73
|
|
BOYS SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY
|
1
|
Christan Brothers Academy
|
3:35.63
|
Drew, Cowley, Treharne, Peterson
|
2
|
South Shore
|
3:37.93
|
|
3
|
Old Bridge
|
3:38.45
|
|
4
|
Mount St Michael
|
3:40.61
|
|
5
|
South Lakes
|
3:42.02
|
|
6
|
Middle Country
|
3:42.26
|
|
Also under 3:50: Mt. St. Michael B 3:43.24, Willingboro 3:48.88, Loughlin 3:45.18, Adams 3:46.31, Trenton 3:46.35, Shenendehowa 3:47.52, CBA 3:49.04
|
|
GIRLS 1600 METER RELAY
|
1
|
Willingboro
|
3:59.46
|
Hamilton, Bashir, Mann, Ogbuokiri
|
2
|
Clinton
|
4:00.68
|
|
3
|
Loughlin
|
4:04.96
|
|
4
|
Danbury
|
4:06.90
|
|
5
|
Clara Barton
|
4:07.25
|
|
6
|
Newburgh
|
4:11.79
|
|
Also: BayportBP 4:13.65, Connetquot 4:14.81, Ward Melville 4:16.12, Kellenberg 4:18.46, Camden 4:19.06,
|
|
BOYS 1600 METER RELAY
|
1
|
Jefferson
|
3:26.17
|
Hernandez, Simms, Lee, Kerr
|
2
|
Willingboro
|
3:26.65
|
|
3
|
Newburgh
|
3:28.77
|
|
4
|
Science Skills
|
3:28.80
|
|
5
|
Tilden
|
3:29.03
|
|
6
|
Wilbur Cross
|
3:30.70
|
|
Also: Notre Dame 3:30.81, Metuchen 3:31.80, Adams 3:39.51,
|
|
|
FIELD EVENTS
|
|
|
GIRLS SHOT PUT RELAY
|
1
|
SOUTH SHORE
|
716
|
DORVIL 369.75, DANIELS 340.25
|
2
|
MT SINAI
|
711
|
JOHNSON 376.75, SICO 336.25
|
3
|
WILLINGBORO
|
6811.5
|
BRIGHT 374.5; JONES 317
|
4
|
OLD BRIDGE
|
659.25
|
STENGLE 305, McCombs 354.25
|
5
|
SYOSSET
|
6411.5
|
Krista TESORIERO 334, Kara TESORIERO 3110.5
|
6
|
LONGWOOD
|
639.5
|
FANNING 346.25, MAIORINO 293.25
|
Also over 30: Eder, Connetquot 314.5; Austin, Wallkill Valley 3011; Yee, So. Brunswick 322.5; Curran, Danbury 309.75; James, Danbury 304; DeLaurentis, Eustace 300; Nurudden, Jackson 313; Michel, Jackson 319.5; Dickson, Matawan 310; Ogunleye, Curtis 303; Willis, Darien 343;
|
|
BOYS LONG JUMP RELAY
|
1
|
Willingboro
|
41 6
|
Williams 20 2 , Morrison 21 4
|
2
|
Schenectady
|
40 6
|
Reid 20 8 , Salibury 19 9
|
3
|
Danbury
|
40
|
Ransel 19 7 , Juh 20 5
|
4
|
Jefferson
|
38 5
|
Patterson 18 8 , 19 8
|
5
|
Iona
|
38 3
|
DeMarco 19 1 , Addoyobo 19 2
|
6
|
Fordham
|
37 7.5
|
Adlam 19 6.5, Moran 18 1
|
Also: Fuentes Farrell 19 9 , Bernardi Bishop Eustace 19 6 , Gonzalez SJP 18 7 , Chang 19 , Simpson So Shore 18 7, Williams Manhasset 19 9 , Schaete Shen 18 6
|
|
BOYS TRIPLE JUMP
|
1
|
Newburgh Free Academy
|
844
|
Laine 4311, Shiles 405
|
2
|
Schenectady
|
834.5
|
Jackson 403, Smith 431.5
|
3
|
Middle Country
|
8210.75
|
Donnelly 411.25, Gilmartin 419.5
|
4
|
Jefferson
|
823
|
Patterson 395.5, Greaves 429.5
|
5
|
Chaminade
|
8110
|
Henry 426.5, Beary 394.25
|
6
|
Iona Prep
|
806
|
Addo-Yobo 412.5, Padrone 393.5
|
Also over 39: Clarke, Teaneck 407; Joseph, Coswomegue 393; Annarumma, Farrell 392;
|
|
GIRLS LONG JUMP RELAY
|
1
|
Jackson NMR
|
32 8
|
Marsiglla 15 11 , Montegary 16 9
|
2
|
Miller Place
|
30 8
|
Tirone 14 4 , Gardner 16 4
|
3
|
Sachem
|
30 6
|
Lipari 15 10 , Lodato 14 8
|
4
|
Hill House
|
30 2
|
Brown 15 1 , Beaty 15 1
|
5
|
Sayville
|
30 1
|
Pardo 16 1 , Sundberg 14
|
6
|
Somers
|
29 6
|
Boniello 15 , Wyse 14 6
|
Also: Muse Curtis 15 4 , Lannone Bayport 15 4 , Po 15 7, Ellis Villa 15 0
|
|
GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP
|
1
|
Clara Barton
|
671.75
|
Hines 3311.75; Sealy 332
|
2
|
Babylon
|
655
|
Tutino 295, Kerr 360
|
3
|
South Lakes
|
653.75
|
Mayo 365.25; Ewell 2810.5
|
4
|
Bayport
|
640.25
|
Seery 3110.25; Rodriquez 322
|
5
|
Newburgh Free Academy
|
625.25
|
Carswell 295.25, Cooper 330
|
6
|
Shenendehowa
|
615.5
|
Mahmood, 317.5, Frederick 2910.5
|
Also over 30: Bertuzzi, Trinity 312, Proffitt, St. john Villa 305.5;; Brown, Hillhouse 311; Bowman, APR 3111; Brown, APR 310.5
|
|
BOYS POLE VAULT RELAY
|
1
|
Fordham Prep
|
276 NMR
|
ODwyer 140; McMahon 136
|
2
|
ONeill
|
266
|
Quiller 136, Murray 130
|
3
|
Shenendehowa
|
250
|
Jones 13 Samaniuk 120
|
3
|
Hendrick Hudson
|
250
|
Dan Matson 120; Elliot Matson 130
|
3
|
Mt. St. Joseph
|
250
|
Ludvig 130, OHara 120
|
6
|
Danbury
|
240
|
Verheul 130, Juh 110
|
6
|
Fordham Prep
|
240
|
Pond 126, Corsillo 116
|
6
|
Shenendehowa
|
240
|
Schranek 120, Smythe 120
|
Also over 116: Zubrandt, Hen 120; Cassidy, Molloy 120; Niemczyk, Chaminade 116; Emory, Hunterdon Cent 126; Wintergrest Iona Prep 116; Sullivan, Matawan 130; OConnor, Shenendehowa 116;
|
|
GIRLS HIGH JUMP RELAY
|
1
|
Somers
|
100
|
Boniello 51, Swiatocha 411
|
2
|
Jackson
|
98
|
Schenk 55, Fortune 43
|
2
|
Sachem
|
98
|
Dunn 49, Hannigan 411
|
4
|
Darien
|
96
|
Hardinge 53, McKenna 43
|
4
|
Metuchen
|
96
|
Mulligan 45, Zissler 51
|
4
|
So. Brunswick
|
96
|
OConnor 47, Broadnax 411
|
4
|
Winslow
|
96
|
Sweeting 47, Smith 411
|
4
|
Hunterdon Cent
|
96
|
Campanella 49, Marx 49
|
4
|
Somers B
|
96
|
DiVito 411, Bowen 47
|
Also over 49: Baptiste, Clara Barton 49; Kerr, Babylon 53, OShea, Comsewogue 49;
|
|
BOYS HIGH JUMP RELAY
|
1
|
Willingboro
|
130
|
Morrison 70, Williams 60
|
2
|
Teaneck
|
116
|
Marson 60, Clarke 56
|
3
|
Winslow
|
112
|
Freeman 5,8, Freeman 56
|
4
|
Trenton Central
|
60
|
Rhodes 60
|
4
|
Hunterdon Central
|
60
|
Emery 60
|
5
|
Comsewogue
|
58
|
Polman 58
|
|
|
GIRLS POLE VAULT RELAY
|
1
|
Hunterdon
|
19' 6"
|
Strizki/Stettner
|
2
|
Shenendehowa
|
19' 0"
|
|
3
|
Bay Port
|
17' 0"
|
|
4
|
Hauppauge
|
14' 6"
|
|
5
|
Ursuline
|
13' 0
|
|
6
|
Hunterdon
|
7' 6"
|
|
Also:
|
|
BOYS SHOT PUT RELAY
|
1
|
Mt Sinai
|
1015
|
Roberts 5310.5, Hoiser 476.5
|
2
|
Matawan
|
982.5
|
Calahan 4211.5, Orji 553
|
3
|
Shenendehowa
|
935.5
|
Welsh 471.25, Trigonis 464.25
|
4
|
Willingboro
|
914.5
|
Cassell 425, Johnson 4811.5
|
5
|
Shenendehowa
|
879
|
Snyder 446.25, Abramson 432.75
|
6
|
Bishop Eustace
|
851.5
|
Divieiro 406.5, McDowell 447
|
Also over 40: Feallo, Manhasset 460.25; Petraglia, Farrell 432.5; Betti, Old Bridge 422; Fladell, Adams 400; Dowing, Winslow 4010.5; Erskine, Molloy 446.75; Dalonzo, Danbury 429.75; Ortado, St. Joe Sea 430; Dewaters, St. Joe Sea 404.5; Hagner, Shen 413.25; Poandl, Metuchen 431.75; Taylor, APR 416.25; Blanchard, Mt. St. Jos 463.5; Carner, So. Brunswick 410;
|
|
|
|
|
|
Girls Team Score
1 - Shenendehowa 31
2 - Willingboro 18
3 - Boys and Girls 16
4 - Jackson 15 1/2
5 - A.P. Randolph 15
Boys Team Score
1 - Shenendehowa 28
2 - Trenton 21 1/2
3 - Willingboro 21 1/2
4 - Christian Brothers Academy 19
5 - Old Bridge 17
Jefferson 17
|