Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds
College Choices | - | | XC Rankings | POW | State Meet Index | Archives

Who Are We...

New Rankings!

Team Tops 5s For Every Region - BOYS | GIRLS

Top 30 Individuals - BOYS (Affolder, Rocha move up) | GIRLS (Rainsberger No. 1)

DyeStat Mentor Video: Rachel Johnson, 2010 NXN champ, is on board!

Judy Pendergast (16:15!) leads Naperville North to big win (DyeStatIL)

Catching up with F-M as Manhattan Invite nears

Coming Up: Entries for Manhattan NY | Clovis CA

Check out Part 2 of the Transcend Running Academy Series

NY Team Rankings (armorytrack.com)


The Weekend recap

Run Of The Week Poll - Vote Now!

- Alaska: RECAP Anchorage West boys, Kenai Central girls win 4A titles RESULTS

- McQuaid NY: Noah Affolder breaks another course record, this time with 14:14.9 for 3 miles! RESULTS

- Illinois Weekend Recap: Sandburg boys split up, win twice

- Shore Coaches NJ: Tim Bason, Alyssa Aldridge fastest on blustery, wet day in New Jersey RESULTS | Photos - BOYS | GIRLS

- Sunfair WA: Tahoma boys score 10 points in (7) flighted races RESULTS

- Jesse Owens AL: Rebecca Story beats Taylor Cuneo and Amaris Tyynismaa in big girls showdown RESULTS

- FSU Pre-State: Steven Cross, Rafaella Gibbons (CR) fastest |  Elite Race Videos! BOYS | GIRLS  (+Plus required) | RESULTS

- Chile Pepper AR: US#4 Lafayette MO boys beat US#8 Southlake Carroll TX 48 to 78 RESULTS

- Desert Twilight AZ: Air Academy's Katie Rainsberger 16:23.32 for 5K! PHOTOSINTERVIEWS; Daniel Bernal (15:00) edges out Tyler Beauchamp (15:01)


Five Questions for Maegan Doody of Oyster River NH


#Prepare2Post: How to Sign up for the 2015 Hoka One One Postal Nationals  

Signings: Send your news and signing photos to dyestatchoices@gmail.com | Database | Photos Follow us on Instagram @dyestat 






























Meet Central

Alabama Alaska Arizona Arkansas California Colorado Connecticut Delaware District of Columbia Florida Georgia Hawaii Idaho Illinois Indiana Iowa Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Maine Maryland Massachusetts Michigan Minnesota Mississippi Missouri Montana Nebraska Nevada New Hampshire New Jersey New Mexico New York North Carolina North Dakota Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee Texas Utah Vermont Virginia Washington West Virginia Wisconsin Wyoming
Click on any of the states on the map above to get the latest meet results and rankings

Latest Meet Results

Latest meet results from everywhere

View All Meet Results


New National Leaders




Previously on DyeStat

Week Ending Oct. 4


- Alaska: RECAP Anchorage West boys, Kenai Central girls win 4A titles RESULTS

- McQuaid NY: Noah Affolder breaks another course record, this time with 14:14.9 for 3 miles! RESULTS

- Illinois Weekend Recap: Sandburg boys split up, win twice

- Shore Coaches NJ: Tim Bason, Alyssa Aldridge fastest on blustery, wet day in New Jersey RESULTS | Photos - BOYS | GIRLS

- Sunfair WA: Tahoma boys score 10 points in (7) flighted races RESULTS

- Jesse Owens AL: Rebecca Story beats Taylor Cuneo and Amaris Tyynismaa in big girls showdown RESULTS

- FSU Pre-State: Steven Cross, Rafaella Gibbons (CR) fastest |  Elite Race Videos! BOYS | GIRLS  (+Plus required) | RESULTS

- Chile Pepper AR: US#4 Lafayette MO boys beat US#8 Southlake Carroll TX 48 to 78 RESULTS

- Desert Twilight AZ: Air Academy's Katie Rainsberger 16:23.32 for 5K! PHOTOS | INTERVIEWS; Daniel Bernal (15:00) edges out Tyler Beauchamp (15:01)


Five Questions for Maegan Doody of Oyster River NH

Illinois Weekend Preview | Florida's FSU Invitational


New National Team Rankings (10/1) - 

No Ferro yet for CBA NJ, but still No. 1 - BOYS TOP 30

Great Oak holds No. 1, but F-M is closing - GIRLS TOP 30


Five Questions for Centerville OH's Lainey Studebaker

New York Team Rankings (armorytrack)


Recapping a massive Weekend


DyeStat Mentor Series: AJ Acosta describes first XC experiences


Who had the best Run of the Week? Vote Now!



Week Ending Sept. 27


Weekend's Headlines -

Nike Portland XC OR: Ember Stratton leads Sunset girls at Nike Portland; Eduardo Herrera wins; team title to West Torrance CA INTERVIEWS and RACES | RESULTS

Bob Firman ID: Timpanogos UT edges Great Oak boys at Bob Firman, Great Oak girls beat AF, Davis UT; Alek ParsonsCourtney Wayment win INTERVIEWS and RACES | RESULTS | PREVIEW

Bowdoin Park NY: David Principe Jr 15:40 sixth-fastest ever at Bowdoin Park NY RESULTS | PHOTOS - BOYS | GIRLS | MEET RECAP

Stanford CA:  Fiona O'Keeffe crushes Stanford with 16:32.1 5K! And Phillip Rocha ran 14:32.5 RESULTS | INTERVIEWS | PHOTOS

Illinois Weekend - Palatine IL: For York, 'pure ecstasy' with late rush; Legendary coach Joe Newton, 86, thrilled | INTERVIEWS and RACES | RESULTS | RECAP

PIAA PA: Jake Brophy, Annie Glodek fastest in Hershey RESULTS

Rim Rock Farm KSPaul Roberts rocks Farm with CR RESULTS | PHOTOS 

More: Katie Rainsberger drops 17:05 in Colorado Springs and wins by 2 minutes! |  Garek Bielaczyc drops hammer at Roy Griak with 15:32! Seventh grader Grace Ping edges out Judy Pendergast in girls race as Naperville North IL dominates | Noah Perkins upsets Steven Cross in Florida | | Casey Clinger 14:50 3m at Nebo UT


College commitments - Andrew Jordan (Iowa State), Aidan Tooker (Syracuse), Taylor Werner (Arkansas), Megan and Bethany Hasz (Minnesota)

New Individual Rankings - The Top 30 - BOYS | GIRLS

Regional Team Rankings - Who's Making The Grade? BOYS | GIRLS


I Wish I Knew: What's It Like To Run In College? (DyeStatIL)


Faith, Focus, Fight & Finish (Part 3 of a series on the Clarkston GA XC team): Bineyam Tumbo making the most of a winning lottery ticket - by Mary Albl




Week Ending Sept. 20


California: Great Oak sweeps the sweepstakes titles on Saturday night at Woodbridge once again  RESULTS  | INTERVIEWS | PHOTOS

Mountain Dew Inv. FLFeatured Photos | RESULTS | Steven Cross 15:28

- Sundodger Invitational WA: Saugus, Mira Costa forced to run unattached by CIF-SS, denied 'official' wins; Ella Donaghu runs 16:46 STORY | RESULTS

- Trinity Valkyrie KY: Ben Veatch repeats but Carmel IN upset by St. Ignatius OH | STORY | RESULTS | Preview

- Crusader Classic NY: Jessica Lawson, Noah Affolder fastest on tough Monroe Woodbury course PHOTOS - BOYSGIRLS and SUB-VARSITY galleries | RESULTS


More Saturday headlines: Van der Els, DeBalsi fastest at Wilton CT | Lindsey Payne 16:33 win at Richard Spring IL | Annie Hill 17:12 to win Mountain West Classic MT | Andrew Hunter, Weini Kelati dominate at Oatlands VA | Andrew Jordan 14:44 at Galion OH


DyeStat Mentors: A.J. Acosta on how to recruit more kids to XC

Five Questions: Paul Roberts focused on team first, then nationals


Illinois Preview: Gilbert v Payne at Richard Spring IL

U.S. Junior Track Champs returning to California for first time in 11 years

Five Questions: Abbey Wheeler maturing into an elite runner

New York XC team rankings (armorytrack.com)


More Big Site News: RunnerSpace, Armory to partner for six years


Poll: Who had the best Run of the Week?


Five Questions: Home schooled Sarah Kettel focused on being great teammate


The Weekend - Recapping the highlights from across the country



Week Ending Sept. 13


My Senior Year: A behind-the-scenes look at Hannah DeBalsi (via Steller)


Previews: Indiana's Ben Davis Invitational | Busy Weekend in Illinois


New Town boysFeatureNew Town may be small, but it runs big in North Dakota


Five Questions: Rachel McArthur more motivated than ever 


The Weekend (9/7): Paige Hofstad regaining her mojo in Texas


New York: Three reasons to keep an eye on Anna Flynn (Armorytrack.com)

California: Interviews with all returning state champs | Cool Breeze Photos



Week Ending Sept. 6


Five Questions: Justin Janke filling some big shoes at North Central


Big Site News: RunnerSpace acquires Athletic.net


Faith, Focus, Fight & Finish: The Program Part 2 of our series on Clarkston GA, examines Coach Etienne and the origins of the team | Part 1


Five Questions: Ben Veatch confident he can 'win any race'

Five Questions: Ella Donaghu preparing for another crack at NXN 

Exclusive Interviews: Ato Boldon and Khalifa St. Fort upon return to Miami


Boys Preseason Top 50 Teams - CBA tops them all

Girls Preseason Top 50 Teams - Greatness expected for Great Oak




Week Ending Aug. 30


The Weekend: American Fork UT teams run Grass Relays records


Five Questions: CBA's Blaise Ferro ready to chase after NXN title


Preseason XC Rankings -

Regional Teams - Southeast | South | Heartland | Midwest

New York | Northeast | Southwest | Northwest | California

Top 100 Individuals: Boys (Hunter No. 1) | Girls (Collins No. 1)


Nike Elite Camp DyeStat Interviews - Full Set!

Katie Rainsberger | Aidan Tooker | Amanda Gehrich | Jack Salisbury 

Destiny Collins | Andrew Hunter | Jack Yearian | Bethany Hasz | Megan Hasz 

Casey Clinger | Alek Parsons | Lauren Gregory | Austin Tamagno | Fiona O'Keeffe 

Isaac Cortes | Stephanie Jenks | Carter Blunt | Christina Aragon



Week Ending Aug. 23


World Championships Photos - by John Nepolitan

Florida preps Whitney, St. Fort ready to take on the World


clarkstonFaith, Focus, Fight and Finish - The inside story of the Clarkston GA boys cross country team (Part I of a series by Mary Albl)


A Pre-Season Must-Read: Running legend Melody Fairchild dispenses wisdom on issues involving mind, body and spirit


Five Questions: Paige Hofstad trying 'not to be afraid' to be great again



Week Ending Aug. 16


Illinois: York XC relocating from traditional home at East End Park

Florida: Pre-Season outlook focuses on top teams - Herb Wills |

Pre-Season Foot Locker South Watch - Darrin DeTorres


Nike Elite Distance Camp - PHOTOS - Highlight Video 


Brannigan makes U.S. debut at ParaPan Am Games (Armorytrack.com)


Week Ending Aug. 9


XC Season Almost Here - List of returning state champs


Candace Hill selected for Camp Eaton (2016)


AAU Nationals: Altany Wilson TX US#2 51-2.50 in the TJ RESULTS


Nike Elite Sprint Camp - RunnerSpace Live's Inside Look


Khalifa St. Fort | Jamal Walton

Mecca McGlaston | Julian Body

Candace Hill | Josephus Lyles

Zaria Francis | Isaiah Lucas

Alexis Duncan | Michael Norman

Lauren Rain Williams | London Dunn | Maya Perkins 

Keshun Reed | Symone Mason

Maxwell Willis | Shamon Ehiemua


Week Ending Aug. 2


Pan Am Junior Championships - Edmonton, Canada (30G-14S-14B--58)

Day-by-day HIGHLIGHTS ALL VIDEOS -  TFX RESULTSU.S. dominant with 30 golds, 58 total medals

Saturday - Vashti Cunningham over bar at 6-5 to up HS record!! 

Friday - 19 medals, 7 of them gold for U.S.; Gold for Maton in the 5K, Dietz in the 3K, Benavides in the PV, Showalter in hammer! Lyles 10.07w in 100 semi, finishes with silver (10.18) Matthew Maton Pre-Race Interview  


USATF Junior Olympics - ALL VIDEOS - Cassondra Hall US#6 23.29 in the 200 | Tyrese Cooper 20.98 in prelims! | RESULTS


Coach Lisa Morgan calls Cali, Colombia experience 'so rewarding' 

Ruby Stauber finds niche in athletic family - by Mary Albl

Khalifa St. Fort will represent Trinidad & Tobago at World Champs (DSFL)

Jamal Walton ready for next step at Pan Am Jrs (DSFL)



Week Ending July 26

Nike Elite Camp - Hunter, Hofstad among 20 invited to XC camp

Nike Elite Camp - Hill, Norman lead sprint group! | RunnerSpace Live


Lynna Irby 'overwhelmed' by World Youth success - by Parker West

DyeStatIL - Ja'Mari Ward and Brittny Ellis are tops in state

Sub 5/6 Challenge - Final Updates: Boys | Girls


Behind the Music: How the song 'God Speed' came to be

The Brian Bell Story, Part I | NB Nationals Indoor Interview


Part II -- Check out the new video for 'God Speed' by Brian Bell


Week Ending July 19


IAAF World Youth Championships - Cali, Colombia (8G-5S-6B--19)

World Youth guys in 400- Gold for mixed gender (2 guys/2 girls) 4x4 with 3:19.54!

- Gold for Tara Davis in the long jump! 21-0.5!  VIDEO

- Gold for Sammy Watson in the 800! 2:03.54!

- Gold/silver for Candace Hill (22.43!)/Lauren Rain Williams (22.90!)

- Gold for Norman Grimes in the 400H! 49.11!

- Gold for Sydney McLaughlin in the 400H! 55.94! STORY

- Gold for Candace Hill in the girls 100! 11.08!

- Gold for Adrian Piperi in the boys shot put! 72-2.25!

Day-by-day highlights following the progress of U.S. athletes 

PHOTOS (by Kirby Lee/Image of Sport) | RESULTS

Destiny Collins recaps the final days of trip | Lauren Rain Williams


Gatorade Awards Roll out the Red Carpet

The Big Story - Candace Hill is HS Female Athlete of the Year!

PHOTOS (by Donal Pearce)

Video Interviews:

Grant Fisher Part 1 and Part 2 

Anna Rohrer Part 1 and Part 2

Michael Norman Part 1 and Part 2


Rankings: Bob Gourley's Latest Hammer List


Pan Am Jrs: Erin Dietz saves best for last | US Team Announced


Week Ending July 12

Chicagoland Throws: VIDEOS - US#1s for hammer throwers Haley Showalter and Adam Kelly

Boys Distance Running taken to new level by Class of 2015

Europe - Alexa Efraimson 4:05.63 1,500 meters in LignanoItaly

USATF Club Nationals - Myles Marshall 1:49.68 800m USATF.tv VIDEO

Lexi Weeks takes it up a notch, but is any girls PV record safe?


Lexi Weeks clears 14-7.50 bar in Arkansas for PV HSR! VIDEO


Week Ending July 5


New All-Time State Bests set in 2015 


USATF Hershey Youth - Results 15-16 and 17-18 | INTERVIEWS


Sydney McLaughlinUSATF World Youth Trials - Team USA Roster - Sydney McLaughlin No. 2 all-time 55.28 in the 400H! Josephus Lyles 45.77 in 400; Symone Mason 52.80 in 400; Candace Hill 11.48 100

Day Two Recap

Day One Recap 

PHOTOS - Storylines to Watch






Week Ending June 28


Kaylin Whitney 22.47 in the 200 meters for 4th in the USATF Championships

Noah Lyles 20.18, Michael Norman 20.24 in epic 200 at Juniors!!!

Building the US Junior Team - RESULTS | INTERVIEWS

More highlights - Matthew Maton wins the 5KHaley Showalter the hammer; Teahna Daniels and Noah Lyles win the 100s to qualify for Pan Am Jrs; Sophia Rivera makes team with 53-5.75 SP (No.  8 all-time); Sean Collins all-time Alabama record 17-10.50 PV 

Fisher, Haney favored in final - by Chris Lotsbom

Raven Saunders throwing for Charleston


Performance of the Week (6/22)


Week Ending June 21

NBNationals - Big Finish! Kate Hall 22-5 USR final jump! Watch



Union Catholic sweeps the 4x400s! Ryen Frazier completes the triple!

Saline MI boys get redemptive win in DMR; Noah Lyles edges out Ryan Clark for 200 title; Paulo Benavides edges Deakin Volz in boys pole vault; Sophia Rivera No. 10 all-time 53-1 shot put

Ryen Frazier extends Wesley's dynasty with another NBNO victory

National records! Rush-Henrietta NY girls in the SMR and Western Branch VA girls in the shuttle hurdles; Plus - Noah Lyles wins 100 (10.21) after Ryan Clark DQ; Chad Zallow takes 110H after Grant Holloway DQ; Eighth grader Tia Jones runs 13.08w to win the 100 hurdles; Ryen Frazier wins 2nd title

Friday - Ryen Frazier (16:20.72) and Will Lauer (14:35.71) win 5K titles!




U.S. Paralympic Trials: Mikey Brannigan, representing NYAC for the first time, runs 3:48 for 1,500 in Minnesota the day after 2-mile at Brooks

BrooksCandace Hill U.S. HS record 10.98 in 100 meters! RECAP

Andrew Hunter over Grant Fisher with 8:42.51 2-mile! Anna Rohrer outruns Destiny Collins with No. 8 all-time 9:59.96 PHOTOS | RESULTS | INTERVIEWS


Performance of the Week | STATE MEET INDEX


Week Ending June 14


Brooks PR Invitational Entries

New Balance Nationals - Who's In - Update 5 | Entries | Webcast Info


Midwest Distance Classic IL: Shane Streich US#3 800 1:49.73 RESULTS | RECAP


Golden West CA: Reonna Collier runs 53.85/41.24 double in the 400/300H  RESULTS | INTERVIEWS


Arkansas: Tori Weeks 14-4 for new indoor PV record; Lexi Weeks 14-0 RESULTS


Portland Track Festival: Ella Donaghu OR state record and US#3 4:20.83 in the 1,500 and Annie Hill US#4 4:22.34 is MT best; John Dressel US#4 3:47.69 in the 1,500; Paul Ryan ID state record 4:06.21 mile! TFX Results | INTERVIEWS


adidas Grand Prix NY: RESULTS  PHOTOS  Grant Fisher pulls away for 4:01.73 win! Andrew Hunter 2nd with 4:02.36, Mikey Brannigan 3rd with 4:03.48 | Candace Hill US#1 11.21 dominates girls 100 | Christina Aragon sprints away to 4:37.91 in girls mile | Michael Norman US#5 10.36 100 | New Jersey all-time best 3:38.87 girls 4x400 for Union Catholic | Pre-Race Interview with Fisher | Hopes high for sub-4 pace at Dream Mile


New Englands: Kate Hall 11.41/20-11 (nwi) double! Danae Rivers 2:05.86 in the 800 for CT record!  RESULTS | RECAP

New York State MeetSammy Watson 52.69 in the 400 and 4:25.24 in the 1,500! Jack Jibb No. 5 all-time 8:57.34 in the 3K steeplechase | Story - Jared Lovelace ready to soar for Molloy in triple jump | Friday - Izaiah Brown 46.40 to win the 400 meters; Kamryn McIntosh 2:05.63 in the 800; Bella Burda 9:38.14 3K; Bryce Millar wins tactical 3,200 in 9:18.61 RESULTS

Caribbean Scholastic Invitational: RESULTS - Ryan Clark US#1 10.18


#Prepare2Post: How to Sign up for the 2015 Hoka One One Postal Nationals

Gaining experience: Junior Thomas Ratcliffe tested himself in big races

The Brian Bell Story: God Speed, Part 1


Performance of the Week | State Meet results Index - Instagram


Week Ending June 7

Great Southwest NM - Candace Hill rolls out 11.15w/22.76w; Haley Showalter US#1 191-0 HT; Ja'Mari Ward, Miguel Van Assen split jumps  RESULTS

In Alaska, Elijah Armstrong 4:07.15 mile for 2nd at Brian Young Inv | Recap


State Meet Headlines - Results Index - Instagram

California CIF: RESULTS Michael Norman historic 20.30/45.19 double!! Jasmyne Graham 13.17/40.73 hurdles for double US#1s; Zaria Francis 11.31/23.09 double; Caleb Webb 8:47, Destiny Collins 9:53 INTERVIEWS | PHOTOS | RECAP

IndianaStoney Prowell 47.09 in the 400; Ben Veatch 8:53 in the 3,200; Deakin Volz 17-6 PV; Lynna Irby leads Pike girls to title; Anna Rohrer 10:11.20 meet record;  Preview by Parker West RESULTS | INTERVIEWS

VirginiaGrant Holloway US#1 25-8.75 LJ, 13.60 in the110H! RESULTS | VIDEOS

OhioCoty Cobb Div II record PV 16-6.25; Annie Heffernan 4:48.39 1600 RESULTS

WisconsinAmy Davis 4:53.17 to win D2 1,600 meters; Olin Hacker 9:00.86 3,200 RESULTS

MinnesotaJoe Klecker 8:57.76/4:06.54 double; Ruby Stauber 2:06.50; Bethany Hasz 10:26.40 RESULTS | RECAP

MassachusettsP.J. Garmon over Joe Luongo in 800, 1:52.72 to 1:52.84! Ariel Keklak 4:53.82 mile, plus anchor in 4x800 win for Lincoln-Sudbury RESULTS | RECAP

MaineDanny Giuliani 62-8.50 in the SP; Kate Hall 11.69/20-4.75 RESULTS | RECAP

Rhode Island: McIntosh three state meet records, Six guys over 190 in HT RESULTS | RECAP

New Hampshire: Eli Moskowitz 4:09.64 1,600 RESULTS | RECAP

VermontAlec Escholz state record 37.52 in the 300 hurdles RESULTS | RECAP

New Jersey MOC: Sydney McLaughin US#1 57.39 400H | RESULTS | PHOTOS

Connecticut: Spencer Brown 1:50.88, Danae Rivers 2:08.66 in 800s | Injury ends Ostberg's season


Festival of Miles MO: It's another .38 Special! Grant Fisher the seventh to go Sub-Four Story | Photos | Reaction

Plus - Hannah Long 2:04.23 in the 800! Carlton Orange 1:50.45 to win the 800; Stephanie Jenks 4:47.82 girls mile RESULTS

New Balance Nationals - Who's In - Update 4


Vote! DyeStat Performance of the Week


Week Ending May 31


Alexa Efraimson 4:03.39 American Jr Record 1,500!!

Pre! Villarreal kicks down Brannigan; Frazier edges Jones; Hill and Clark win 200s


Prefontaine Classic boys 200/Mile fields announced | Girls | How To Watch


California: U.S. No. 8 all-time 53-5.50 in the SP for Elena Bruckner (CIF-CCS Finals); Destiny Collins 4:40.34/10:11.64 (CIF-SS Masters); Fiona O'Keeffe 10:00.85 (CIF-SJS Masters) Results and Interviews


New Balance Nationals  - Who's In, Update 3


Vote! DyeStat Performance of the Week


State Meet Headlines - Results Index  

- Illinois Boys State Meet Coverage from DyeStatIL | Ja'Mari Ward 25-0.25 LJ; Kahmari Montgomery 10.50/20.96 | PHOTOS | RESULTS

- Washington: John Dressel defeats Tanner Anderson in 3A 3,200 to earn double; Jack Yearian 4:12.14/8:59.94 double in 4A even faster; Chinne Okoronkwo triple 41-10.25 TJ/18-0 LJ/13-3 PV | Anderson, Dressel look to etch names in Spokane history | PHOTOS | RESULTS | RECAP

 - New Jersey GroupsSydney McLaughlin US#1 52.59 in the 400; Taylor McLaughlin US#2 51.73 400H RESULTS

Alaska: Ostrander 10:09.73 to win 3,200; Thomet 9:09.42 RESULTS | RECAP

KansasWillie Morrison 69-4.50 all-time state best in the SP  RESULTS | RECAP

MichiganGrant Fisher 4:00.28 in the 1,600! Oak Park girls US#1 8:54.29 in the 4x800 PHOTOS | RESULTS

MissouriHannah Long US#1 4:40.15 in the 1,600; Jasmine Barge 41.97 in the 300 hurdles RESULTS

New HampshireHannah Parker 2:08.81 to win the D2 800 RESULTS

South DakotaWill Lauer 8:58.49 meet record in the 3,200 meters RESULTS | RECAP


 Signings: Send your news and signing photos to dyestatchoices@gmail.com | Database | Photos | Follow us on Instagram @dyestat 


Week Ending May 24

California Sections: Lauren Rain Williams 22.68w in 200; Michael Norman 20.39w in 200!   RESULTS

Golden South FL: Devin Quinn, Ashley Miller shine in Florida RECAP | RESULTS

Texas MOC: Aaliyah Miller 2:05.94 in the 800 RESULTS

Fields announced for girls HS 200 and Mile at Pre Classic

New Balance Outdoors - Who's In, Update 2

Vote! DyeStat Performance of the Week

Maton a scratch for Pre high school mile, needs more time for sore Achilles

Feature: New Hampshire's Eli Moskowitz relfects on 'breakout' 8:44 


State Meet Headlines - Results Index 

Illinois GirlsPreviews and coverage at DyeStatIL | PHOTOS | RESULTS

OregonElla Donaghu takes 800/1500 double; Jackson Mestler wins 1500/3,000; Barlow girls, Grants Pass boys win 6A; Summit girls score record 151 (5A) RECAP |  RACES/INTERVIEWS | PHOTOS | RESULTS

Pennsylvania: Wilson girls US#1 8:58.79 in the 4x800; John Lewis state record 1:48.72 in the 800; Pennsbury boys US#2 7:38.42 PHOTOS | RESULTS

Tennessee: Freshman Taylor Cuneo sweeps 800-1600-3200 in A/AA RESULTS

IowaKiana Phelps throws 166-4 in 2A discus; Stephanie Jenks 4:27.76 1,500 RESULTS | RECAP

MontanaChristina Aragon (AA) 55.87/4:46.34 1,600; Bryn Morley (B) 4:47.76 RESULTS | RECAP

MarylandMaxwell Willis blazes 21.27 in the 200 RESULTS 

WyomingHunter Davila strong from 400 to 3,200 RESULTS | RECAP

MissouriSophia Rivera wins Class 2 shot put with US#1 51-1.25 RESULTS

KentuckyKiana Gray stars with 100-110H-200-400 quadruple RESULTS

West VirginiaAnthony Laurita holds off Shane Rigsby in 3,200 RESULTS 

NebraskaKatie Spencer runs 10:31.58 to win Class A 3,200 RESULTS | RECAP

North Dakota: Century boys end Bismarck's 11-year reign RESULTS | RECAP


D.C.Maurice Morris of Roosevelt 10.76/21.75 for double wins in sprints RESULTS



Week Ending May 17


California - CIF Southern Section Prelim VIDEOS

Road to NBNO: These six athletes are confirmed for nationals

Danbury Dream CT: No Ostberg, but Brown picks up the mile | PHOTOS


Keshun ReedState Meets - Results Index

- Texas: Arlington Martin boys 40.33 in the 4x1! Keshun Reed (right) 45.75 in the 400! Julia Heymach 4:40.97 1600; Samantha Gonzalez No. 10 all-time 40.81 in the 300H!  TFX RESULTS AND HIGHLIGHTS | 6A event-by-event  and 5A (by John Sullivan) | PHOTOS (by Bert Richardson)

- Colorado: RECAP by Brent New - Jordyn Colter meet record 2:04.56 800 and Blake Yount 1:50.59! Cherry Creek girls US#2 9:07.54 in the 4x800; Nicole Montgomery 52.95! RESULTS

- Georgia (Boys): Ryan Clark 10.26/20.79 double!  RESULTS | (Girls, last week): Candace Hill 11.34/23.05 double! | Walter Pinion PHOTOS | RECAP

Utah: Brett Matheson 6-11 HJ; Clinger-Johns lock down 5A distance RESULTS | RECAP

- Nevada: Mark Rubalcaba 24-8 LJ; Ian Mack triples | NV | RESULTS | PHOTOS | RECAP

- South Carolina: DJ Ledell US#3 49-10.50 TJ | RESULTS | RECAP

- Idaho: Paul Ryan quadruples in Class 1A; Elijah Armstrong wins 13th title | RESULTS | PHOTOS | RECAP

- Delaware: Jarod Wilson 1:52.04 in the 800 | RESULTS

- Oklahoma: Tommy Dial clears 17-2 in PV | RESULTS | PHOTOS | RECAP

- New Mexico: Volcano Vista boys, Clevveland girls rule relays RESULTS | RECAP

- North Carolina: Elijah Inuwa 1:51.70 in the 800 (2A) RESULTS

- Hawaii: Bailey Kaopuiki 10.74w/21.68w double RESULTS | RECAP

ICYMI: Weeks sisters put up 88 points in Arkansas | Lexi US#1 14-2 at MOC


Feature - It's become the Year of the Boys Mile in HS track and field 

Feature - Madison Wiltrout's record built on strength of innings pitched 

Sadness in Arizona: Marcus Wheeler, cross country champion, dies


DyeStat Performance of the Week | Also DSCal  



Week Ending May 10


Matthew MatonSUB FOUR! - Matthew Maton runs 3:59.38 in the mile for No. 3 all-time! | RACE HIGHLIGHT VIDEO | INTERVIEW | Oregon Mile Record Progression



Mike Brannigan 8:42.92! Alex Ostberg 8:43.93! Eli Moskowitz 8:44.79! Jeremy Spiezio 8:46.10! Four state records and 10 under 9 minutes |  THURSDAY PHOTOS


In California, Matt Katnik threw No. 10 all-time 72-3 in the SP


Soph Madison Wiltrout PA cranks out 17-foot PR and new national javelin record with 185-8!


Georgia State Meet (Girls): Candace Hill 11.34/23.05 double! A Q&A session with star soph Candace Hill - Day 1 - Morgan Ilse 10:25.39 in the 3200; Taylor DeLoach 19-11.50 LJ RESULTS


Arizona State Meet: Desert Vista girls US#1 9:01.51 4x800; Carlos Villarreal state meet record 4:03.97 in the 1600! Lawrence Wallace 25-1.75 LJ  RESULTS | More than 1,250 Margot Kelly PHOTOS | Erik Boal INTERVIEWS and RECAP


Louisiana State Meet:  RESULTS | RECAP 

Mississippi State Meet: RESULTS | RECAP

Arkansas State Meet: RESULTS | RECAP


CaliforniaMichael Norman ran US#1 20.69 in the 200 - Race | Interview


Sub 5/Sub 6 Challenge: Hinsdale Central IL & New Trier IL have 34 boys under 5 minutes this year in the 1600 | Great Oak CA has 32 girls under 6


Vote now for the DyeStat Performance of the Week | DSCal | DSIL | DSFL



A Big Shot in Maine: Danny Giuliani exploring potential in SP


Week Ending May 3


Stanford Payton Jordan: Grant Fisher runs 3:42.89 in the 1,500! And Christina Aragon 4:16.36! No. 4 all-time for Fisher, No. 5 all-time for Aragon


Nike Jesuit Twilight Relays OR - RESULTS | Kim Spir PHOTOS | INTERVIEWS | Michael Slagowski wins again, breaks Idaho mile record with .01 victory over Elijah Armstrong| Northwest rivals collide in elite boys mile, including Anderson v. Dressel - ENTRIES 


State Meets Index

Alabama - Hoover sweeps 7A titles; Nathanaiel Huggins US top 20 in 3 events | Preview - Stars aligned as meet expands to seven classes


Florida - Remembering Estero Coach Jeff Sommer - Sharrika Barnett runs US#1 53.67 in the 400 | More than 4,000 Photos | Class 4A Recap Class 3A Recap | Class 2A Recap | Class 1A Recap | DyeStatFL Coverage | Previews | Fraternal twins seeking twin golds


- Howard Wood Dakota Relays: Joe Klecker MN ripped off a US#1 8:50.12 in the 3200 Friday night

- DeSoto girls run US#1 45.40 4x100 at regionals; Follow the Texas results HERE

Ventura County CA: Zaria Francis (11.41/23.68), Lauren Rain Williams (11.49/23.30) and Celera Barnes (11.56/24.01) get after it INTERVIEWS | RESULTS

- More fast timesAnna Rohrer IN clocks US#4 10:15.22; Ben Barrett breaks the OK record in the 1,600 with 4:09.97


Up, up, up: Mondo Duplantis 17-4 PV boosts his frosh class record in Lousiana


Vote - DyeStat Performance of the Week More - DSCal | DSIL | DSFL



Week Ending April 26



Great Girls 800s - Tanner Ealum edges Allie Ostrander in Alaska (2:12.88 to 2:12.98); Bryn Morley edges Annie Hill in Montana (2:11.32 to 2:11.96) battle of freshmen


TC Williams VAPenn Relays - Highlights - Lyles brothers split 45s on 3:12 relay; Seven US#1s | Photo coverage by John Nepolitan SATURDAY GALLERY | FRIDAY | THURSDAY | Phil Bond PHOTOS 

Feature - Rai Benjamin exploring potential in multiple events (by Mary Albl)  


Colorado: Jordyn Colter US#1 2:05.48 at Stutler Twilight | With counsel from Melody FairchildJordyn Colter soaring into final season | Liberty Bell RESULTS


Drake Relays - Feature - Stephanie Jenks primed for another big triple And she does! 2:09/4:31/9:33 PLUS 1:06 400H! | RESULTS


California: Orange County RESULTS | INTERVIEWS | Inland Empire VIDEOS


DyeStatILFor Matt Plowman, trip to Kansas Relays well worth the effort


Florida 4A Region 1 RESULTS and more on DyeStatFL

Five new US#1s in Texas - Port Arthur Memorial boys 4x200 No. 4 all-time!



Weekly Polls DyeStat POW | Also DSCAL | DSIL | DSFL


Week Ending April 19


Vashti CunninghamIt's A National Record for Bishop Gorman's Vashti Cunningham! Soars over 6-4.25 clearance in the high jump!



Teahna Daniels dashes wind-aided 11.15 for the 100 against pro in FLs; Kaylin Whitney outdoor debut RESULTS


Oregon Relays - MEET RECAP - Camas WA, Summit OR earn the pizza

Day 1 - Matthew Maton shows fitness with 3:42.54 in the 1,500 at the (Only Webb and Ryun have gone faster) STORY | RESULTS | Photos | Videos | PREVIEW | Heat Sheets


Mt. SAC Relays:  INTERVIEWS Great Oak boys and girls US#1 DMR; Great Oak girls No. 3 all-time 19:53.81 4x1600; Lauren Rain Williams US#1 23.19 200; Courtney Corrin US# 1 20-8.50 LJ; Alexa Efraimson 4:09.43 in 1,500  RESULTS  


New York Relays: Rai Benjamin 21.05 200 and US#1 53.91 opener in 400H; RECAP | PHOTO GALLERY | RESULTS


Kansas Relays: Stephanie Jenks US#1 4:40.78 in the 1600 RESULTS


Prefontaine Classic adding HS miles/200s | Eugene awarded 2021 WCs


Updates from the Texas 6A Dist 16 Championships | TFX Results


Signings: NXN champ Allie Ostrander picks Boise State | Send us your news and signing photos to dyestatchoices@gmail.com | Are you listed in the database? | Photos


Catching Up With Alexa: HS pro plans to go to same college as Mary Cain


Friendly rivals: Indiana's Ben Veatch and Zack Snider coming up side by side

Vote: DyeStat Performance of the Week | DSCal | DSIL | DSFL



Week Ending April 12

ReiserArcadia Invitational - RESULTS | Photos


19 new US#1s - Jesse ReiserDani Jones win featured 3,200s! Michael Norman 45.91 in the 400! Race Videos | Interviews




Arcadia Multis - RESULTS Corey Reid NV 7,191 points for the dec win; Lyndsey Lopes CA wins hep (4,984)

Previews - by Erik Boal of DSCal 

Dani Jones and Desert Vista primed for something big - Interview

Into Focus - 10 Can't-Miss Races | 10 Must-See Athletes | Illinois Outlook



Illinois - Ja'Mari Ward leaps 24-10/51-11 double at Belleville West Invitational RESULTS | Ward Interview

South Carolina - Ryan Clark GA 10.32/20.71 double US#1s at Taco Bell Invitational RESULTS

Alaska - New US#1s in the 3200s for Levi Thomet (8:54.24), Allie Ostrander (9:59.33) at Big C Relays!! | Maton confirmed for June mile in Kodiak

Arkansas - Lexi Weeks No. 3 all-time outdoors in the pole vault with 14-1.25


DyeStat Performance of the Week | Plus - DSCal | DSIL | DSFL


Matthew Maton parts with Summit OR team


The Oldest Record - How long until someone breaks Art Kohler's 1909 Michigan high school hammer record?


Week Ending April 5

CARIFTA Games: Rai Benjamin rips US#1 46.19 in the 400

Mobile Challenge of ChampionsMEET RECAP | RESULTS - Candace Hill double US#1s with 11.30 and 23.57! US#2 20.90 in the 200 for Ryan Clark; Sean Collins, Margaret Ollinger re-write Alabama pole vault records RACE VIDEOS | Day One Recap | Preview


Florida Relays - RECAP Miami Northwestern girls with FOUR relay US#1s | RACE VIDEOS - US#1-2-3 in girls 4x800 | PHOTOS | RESULTS


Stanford Invitational - New US#1s for Campolindo girls DMR, Maya Miklos CA 400H, Connor Ross NV 800, Kai Benedict NV and Rylee Bowen CA in 3,000 INTERVIEWS | RESULTS

Trabuco Hills CA - US#3 13-7 PV Kaitlyn Merritt VIDEOS | RESULTS


Texas: Julia Heymach scores US#1s with 2:07.65 800 and 4:23.51 1500; Kingwood boys US#1 7:44.57 4x800 at the Rice Victor Lopez Inv | RESULTS

Lexi and Tori Weeks: Matching US#1 13-8 vaults for sisters in AR RESULTS


OstbergAn Ever-Ready Runner


Inside Connecticut's Post 53 and Alex Ostberg's other life as an EMT (story and photos by Mary Albl)



IAAF Jr World XCJohn Dressel reflects on World XC Champs, China experience



Georgia: Atlanta Track Club planning new XC meet Sept. 26

Florida: Samson Moore making impact in 300 hurdles

Cast your vote: DyeStat Performance of the Week (Brandon Bray winner)

More - DSCal | DSIL | DSFL


Week Ending March 29

Austin Tamagno

IL Top Times: VIDEOS | Sign up for RunnerSpace +Plus | RESULTS Lindsay Graham wins the 3200 with 10:22.53; 2 meet records for jumper Ja'Mari Ward 23-5.75/49-2.50 


Nevada: Vashti Cunningham took three attempts at USR height 6-4.25 in the HJ RESULTS


Azusa Pacific Meet of Champions - Austin Tamagno (picture, left, by Chuck Utash) ran a 4:06.26 full mile; Amanda Gehrich (4:55.23) joined him with a spot at the adidas Dream Mile RESULTS


IAAF Jr World XC: John Dressel 27th, Conner Mantz 29th for sixth place team; Lauren Gregory 33rd, Katie Rainsberger 55th for eighth place team


Texas Relays - RECAP - 11 new US#1s! St. Thomas Aquinas FL girls US#1 1:35.93 4x200 final; Fort Bend Marshall boys 1:24.26 4x200; Samantha Gonzalez TX US#1 41.89 300H; Norman Grimes TX US#1 36.10 300H; Mondo Duplantis smashes Frosh class PV record with 17-1 clearance! RESULTS

DyeStat Performance of the Week poll (Ryan Ashenbremer winner)

More polls - California | Florida | Illinois

Conner Mantz leads U.S. junior XC team to China  (by Trey Trusty)


Week Ending March 22


California: Lauren Rain Williams 11.55/23.43w double plus 45.94 4x100 for Oaks Christian

Dani JonesNike Chandler Rotary Invite




Dani Jones (photo, right, by Margot Kelly) 4:46 mile/2:11 double; Isaiah Oliver 47.14 300 hurdles; Carlos Villareal 4:12.50 mile; Alek Parsons 9:04 3200; Roosevelt CA boys 3:18 4x400; Long Beach Poly CA girls 46.16 4x100 | Meet Preview by Erik Boal

UpcomingTexas Relays Entries






Week Ending March 15

Noah LylesNBNI - The Big Board

Recap - Thrills, spills mark final day


Vote: BEST PERFORMANCE (Grant Fisher winner)



Sunday - Grant Fisher stumbles off track and STILL runs 4:03.5! Noah Lyles (20.83) and Ryan Clark in epic 200! Ryen Frazier triple includes 10:02.86 2-mile! Andrew Hunter leads three under 8:49 in 2-mile! Chaotic finish to boys 400!

Saturday - New National Records for Deakin Volz in PV, Dunbar OH (SMR), Rush-Henrietta NY (SMR), Western Branch VA (shuttle hurdles), Ashleigh Resch (1K racewalk); plus Ja'Mari Ward 25-7.25 LJ is No. 6 all-time! Kate Hall 20-11.25 is No. 4 all-time! | Follow us on Instagram

LaSalle RI boys and girls sweep 4 x 1 mile national titles 

Feature: Kaley Ciluffo in 'different place' as a senior - by Erik Boal

Friday: Anna Rohrer breaks the 5K national record: 16:10.79!! 


Previews: BOYS | GIRLS

Feature: Kate Hall doesn't let diabetes stand in the way of goals

Armorytrack: Marco Pompilj | Catherine Pagano | Marie-Josee Ebwea-Bile

California 1s: Austin Tamagno 3:46.94 1500, Robert Brandt 8:56.69 3200!

Meet The McLaughlins at Union Catholic - Interview | Photos of practice | Vids 

Kaylin Whitney signs with Nike, turns pro


Virginia State Meet:  Results - 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A


Week Ending March 8

Ohio State Meet: Chad Zallow US#3 all-time 7.62 in the 60H! Kaylee Antill US#1 60-2.25 WT; Kristen Denk US#4 13-5 PV; Andy Isabella US#4 6.80 in the 60; Freshmna Abby Steiner wins 60/200 double RESULTS

New York State Meet headlines - Eric Favors state record 66-1 SP; Aidan Tooker over Mike Brannigan by .03 in the 3200; Rai Benjamin 33.29 (300), James Asselmeyer (1,000), Luke Germanakos (600), James Burke (1,600) among boys winners; Bella Burda (3,000), Sammy Watson (1,000), Kamryn McIntosh (600), Paige Duca (1,500), Arianne Strunkey (300) win titles RESULTS


Gourley's Weight Throw List

Virginia Indoor meets postponed, NSAF opens special late entry window

DyeStat Performance of the Week (Grant Fisher winner)


Eastern States Championships - MEET RECAP - Sydney McLaughlin No. 5 all-time 7.66 in the 55 hurdles, eye-popping 52.34 relay split; Brenessa Thompson matches US#1 with 6.93 55 | John Nepolitan photo gallery | RESULTS


Week Ending March 1

Pennsylvania State Meet: Madeleine Davison leads three under 10 minutes in the 3,000 with US#1 9:47.93; Gabrielle Wilkinson, Sarah Walker finish in dead heat 2:09.56 in the 800; John Lewis US#1 1:50.57 in the 800; Ciera Leonard US#1 8.39 in the 60H; Cardinal O'Hara boys US#4 10:21.88 DMR; Brooklyn Broadwater US#4 54.73 in the 400Jordan Geist 64-11.50 SP RESULTS


U.S. Indoor Champs: Deakin Volz makes 17-6.50 on first attempt to tie for 8th in men's PV; Alexa Efraimson runs 2:41.23 for fifth in the 1,000 final (second-fastest high schooler all-time behind Mary Cain)


In the Midwest: Grant Fisher 4:04.46 1600 at the MITS Champs RESULTS | Ja'Mari Ward IL goes US#2 50-4 in the TJ at Proviso West RESULTS


New Englands: Kate Hall ME leaps 20-6 to win LJ and also dashes 55 in 6.95!! La Salle RI boys 1-2-3 in the mile; Connecticut duo Hannah DeBalsi and Alex Ostberg cruise in 2-miles; Joe Luongo MA wins the 600 INTERVIEWS | RESULTS | RECAP


Shelby Davidson: Stretching the Truth About Spandex 

Performance of the Week 



February 2015 



January 2015



December 2014




November 2014




 October 2014



September 2014 



August 2014



July 2014



June 2014



May 2014





March 2014



February 2014



January 2014



December 2013



 November 2013



October 2013



September 2013



August 2013



July 2013



June 2013



May 2013



April 2013



March 2013




HS Elite Track Talk

View All HS Elite Track Talk


Quick Hits



Watson Ford Cross Country Invitational
Fri, 09 - 10 Clinton, MS
Glory Days Grill Invitational
Sat, 10 Centreville, VA
Lake Mead XC Invitational
Sat, 10 Boulder City, NV
Legends Meet
Sat, 10 Cortland, OH
NCRunners Elite Cross Country Carnival
Sat, 10 Kernersville, NC
Portage Invitational
Sat, 10 Portage, MI
Dos Pueblos XC Invitational
Fri, 16 Santa Barbara, CA
DuPage Valley Conference Meet
Fri, 16 Glendale Heights, IL
Mt. SAC Cross Country Invitational
Fri, 16 - 24 Walnut, CA
Baystate Invitational
Sat, 17 Wrentham, MA
Burnt Hills Invitational
Sat, 17 Saratoga Springs, NY
Coach Wood Invitational
Sat, 17 Gainesville, GA
Holy Trinity Fall Classic
Sat, 17 Melbourne, FL
Inland Empire Challenge
Sat, 17 San Bernardino, CA
MileStat.com XC Invitational
Sat, 17 Mechanicsville, VA
Southern Nevada XC Division Finals
Sat, 17 North Las Vegas, NV
------DyeStat Track Talk Forums------
HS General
HS Elite
The Plaground
West Region
Midwest/Heartland Region
South/SE Region
New Jersey
New York
New England