Ella Donaghu (Grant OR) scored the meets second US#1 mark with her 4:31.37 win in the 1500m. Lauren Perry (Richland WA) was also US#5 in the race in 4:33.70.
In the boys 1500m, runner-up Elijah Armstrong (Pocatello ID) moved up to #6 in the nation in 3:55.35. Matthew Maton won with a new the meet record, but didn't set a new PR.
Last Wichita State athlete dropped out before Javelin. Keys wins with 62.29m, 204-4 on final throw, Modin second with best of 55.04m 180-9, Joe Delgado third 49.96, 162-11, and Alec Fellows third with best of 24.93, 114-7
Borman wins Hep Javelin throw with a best of 134-11, Abrahamian second at 131-11, Third was Chambers 123-11, fourth Yetter (121-4), Crockett 6th at under 30 meters.
The fast heat (Alexa Efraimson, Piper Donaghu, Tess Michaelson, Paige Rice, Hannah Derby, etc.) up next! Maybe a new US#1 on the way?
EDIT: Nope, not US#1. 2:09.36 for Efraimson.
In the boys 1500m, runner-up Elijah Armstrong (Pocatello ID) moved up to #6 in the nation in 3:55.35. Matthew Maton won with a new the meet record, but didn't set a new PR.
US Top-10 tally so far:
US#1's: 2
US#2's: 2
US#5's: 1
US#6's: 1
US#10's: 1
The top event (Girls 800m) still 70 minutes away.
Also, more stats -
Boys WA#1 marks: 5 (well, 6 are listed, but Nathan Hale ran a faster DMR at Pasco today)
Girls WA#1 marks: 3
Boys OR#1 marks: 6
Girls OR#1 marks: 5
Boys ID#1 marks: 1
Girls ID#1 marks: 2
EDIT: He won the 10k. Nice job!
Apparently 4:19 anchor for Bloom (think they finished third, but they got DQ'd for unsportsmanlike conduct)
then a 51.1 for the 400m leg
Lincoln caught up on the first lap of the 800m leg
about a 61? on the first lap of the 800m leg for Eastlake
6:01.6 on the handoff for Lincoln, but they cut away before I saw Eastlake cross (I'm guessing around 6:02, he wasn't far behind)
63 on the opening lap for Lincoln's anchor, but settled into ~70s pace on lap 2
I don't expect this one to be nearly as stacked... Gig's top trio having just finished the 3k only 20 minutes ago.
4:44.6 and 4:55.6 for their 1600's, according to the announcer.
11:54.19 Camas (US#1)!
11:54.74 Grant (US#2)!
3:36 and 3:47 through 1200m
Camas: Woodson hands off to Efraimson at 7:09.4
Grant (P. Donaghu) 3:35.9
Camas (Pudlitzke) 3:43.3ish
800m runners got the stick at:
4:39.8 (Grant)
4:44.8 (Camas)
Maton 8:18.66 (Meet Record)
Carroll
Stanish
Peloquin
Armstrong
Beck
Williams
21 under 9:00 in the top section. 'B' section is tomorrow morning.
EDIT: Splits as they were announced, plus the leaders -
65.1 (Armstrong, Wadhwani, Maton, Gig trio)
2:14.8 (Armstrong, Maton, Wadhwani, Gig trio)
3:23.2 (Armstrong, Maton, Wadhwani, Gig trio, Williams)
4:31.6 (Armstrong, Maton, Carroll, Wadhwani, Williams, Beck, Peloquin)
5:38 (Williams, Armstrong, Maton, Carroll, Beck, Peloquin, Stanish)
6:46 (Williams, Maton, Carroll, Beck, Stanish, Peloquin, Armstrong)
(7:18.8 for Maton at the bell)
Maton, Armstrong, Beck, Carroll, Stanish, Wadhwani (BC athlete) and Peloquin among the favorites.
borman third in 2:29.41