Folders |
New Balance Nationals Indoor 2019 - The Big BoardPublished by
NBNI 2019: The Big Board By Doug Binder, DyeStat Editor
The national indoor championships are March 8, 9 and 10 at The Armory in New York City. Check here for a rolling list of winners, highlights, record-setters and other news and notes. This page will be updated as time allows throughout the weekend.
WATCH LIVE | RESULTS | START LISTS | SCHEDULE Previews - GIRLS STORYLINES | BOYS STORYLINES STORY - Kurt Powdar seeking redemption after 2018 false start STORY - Transgender sprinter Andraya Yearwood meets NSAF policy guidlines, accepted to meet STORY - Bullis ready to 'open the gate' at nationals STORY - Briana Williams a late add to NBNI, looking for challenge in the 60m STORY - Tamari Davis coming back to defend 200m title STORY - Marc Bloom writes about the phenomenal Athing Mu
Photos by John Nepolitan - FRIDAY || SATURDAY Photos by Laura Duffy - FRIDAY OFF TRACK Ian Terpin Highlight Video - FRIDAY | SATURDAY
New Records: Boys Distance Medley Relay National High School Record - Jungle TC (Loudoun Valley VA), 11:54.41 Girls High Jump Junior Class Record - Morgan Smalls NC, 6-3.25 Boys 4xMile Relay National High School Record - Jungle TC (Loudoun Valley VA), 17:01.81
Winners: 60: Championship girls: Briana Williams FL, 7.28 Championship boys: Micah Williams OR, 6.60 Emerging Elite girls: Kimberly Harris GA, 7.45 Emerging Elite boys: Javonte Harding VA, 6.77 MR Freshman girls: Kaila Jackson MI, 7.46 Freshman boys: Xavier Smith NC, 6.92
200: Championship girls: Tamari Davis FL, 23.31 Championship boys: Mario Heslop NJ, 20.90 Emerging Elite girls: Makhia Jarrett VA, 24.21 Emerging Elite boys: Malachi Shannon FL, 21.83
400: Championship girls: Kimberly Harris GA, 52.62 Championship boys: Justin Robinson MO, 46.55 Emerging Elite girls: Victoria Bossong ME, 55.28 Emerging Elite boys: Willie Johnson IL, 48.39 Freshman girls: Chloe Vines MI, 56.66 Freshman boys: Jayson Ward VA, 49.73
800: Championship girls: Roisin Willis WI, 2:05.70 Championship boys: Abdullahi Hassan ON, 1:51.91 Emerging Elite girls: Alahna Sabbakhan DC, 2:11.92 Emerging Elite boys: Sam Gilman SC, 1:52.50
Mile: Championship girls: Taryn Parks PA, 4:39.05 Championship boys: Jake Renfree TN, 4:06.39 Emerging Elite girls: Anna Shults CO, 4:57.68 Emerging Elite boys: Ethan Mills VA, 4:15.66 Freshman girls: Ava Parekh IL, 4:59.36 Freshman boys: Marco Langon NJ, 4:26.72
2 Mile: Championship girls: Katelyn Tuohy NY, 9:51.05 Championship boys: Devin Hart NJ, 8:56.89 Emerging Elite boys: Peter Herold CA, 9:16.80 Emerging Elite girls: Mary Heinen VA, 10:42.13
5,000: Championship girls: Noelle Adriaens MI, 17:11.47 Championship boys: Carter Cheeseman TX, 14:40.01
60 Hurdles: Championship girls: Shadajah Ballard VA, 8.11 Championship boys: Sincere Rhea NJ, 7.69 Emerging Elite girls: Na'Taja Ballard VA, 8.49 Emerging Elite boys: Edwards Williams CT, 7.94
4x200: Championship girls: Team WAR (Nansemond River VA), 1:37.94 Championship boys: Bulldog Elite TC (Southeast Raleigh NC), 1:28.08 Emerging Elite girls: 5 Star TC (Blake MD), 1:40.53 Emerging Elite boys: East St. Louis Flyers MO, 1:30.00
4x400: Championship girls: Western Branch VA, 3:44.97 Championship boys: St. Benedict's Prep NJ, 3:18.36 Emerging Elite girls: Panther TC (Providence NC), 3:54.10 Emerging Elite boys: East St. Louis Flyers MO, 3:22.09
Mixed 4x400: Championship: Western Branch VA, 3:32.57
4x800: Championship girls: Neumann-Goretti PA, 9:02.17 Championship boys: Jungle TC (Loudoun Valley VA), 7:40.49 Emerging Elite girls: Cornwall TC NY, 9:22.17 Emerging Elite boys: Seashore Force (Ocean Lakes VA), 8:00.00
4xMile: Championship girls: Koalas TC (Ursuline NY), 20:28.30 Championship boys: Jungle TC (Loudoun Valley VA), 17:01.81 HSR
SMR: Championship girls: Union Cathoilc NJ, 3:58.46 Championship boys: Bronxville NY, 3:27.34 Emerging Elite girls: Jaguars TC MD, 4:07.73 Emerging Elite boys: Huntington TC NY, 3:33.92
DMR: Championship girls: Red Raider TC (North Rockland NY) 11:41.84 Championship boys: Jungle TC (Loudoun Valley VA) 9:54.41 HSR
Shuttle Hurdles: Championship girls: Western Branch VA, 29.82 HSR Championship boys: Virginia Elite (Oscar Smith VA), 29.02
High Jump: Championship girls: Morgan Smalls NC, 6-3.25, No. 2 all-time Championship boys: Trey Allen AL, 6-10.75 Emerging Elite girls: Jahnelle Saunders VA, 5-8.50 Emerging Elite boys: Kendall Arits NC, 6-7
Long Jump: Championship girls: Jasmine Moore TX, 20-9.25 Championship boys: Jieem Bullock NC, 24-4.25 Emerging Elite girls: Stephanie Simon MA, 18-10.75 Emerging Elite boys: Derek Chalmers MA, 23-2.75
Triple Jump: Championship girls: Jasmine Moore TX, 44-2.50 Championship boys: Justin Forde CT, 51-3 Emerging Elite girls: Jordan Hardy VA, 39-3 Emerging Elite boys: Raymond Nyameke DE, 46-3.50
Pole Vault: Championship girls: Kaeli Thompson NY, 13-6.25 Championship boys: Max Manson CO, 17-5.50 Emerging Elite girls: Rhiannon Held IL, 12-6.25 Emerging Elite boys: Daniel Dean PA, 15-3.75
Shot Put: Championship girls: Chloe Lindeman IL, 46-6.25 Championship boys: Aiden Felty MA, 66-8.75 Emerging elite girls: Megan Mann VA, 44-4 Emerging elite boys: Mujeeb Ali NJ, 58-5.75
Weight Throw: Championship girls: Monique Hardy NY, 64-7.25 Championship boys: Trey Knight WA, 80-0 Emerging Elite girls: Julia Garcia NY, 50-8.75 Emerging Elite boys: Aaron Willims CT, 63-11.75
One Mile Race Walk: Championship girls: Taylor Ewert OH, 6:34.53 Championship boys: Sean Glaze OH, 6:41.89
Pentathlon: Championship girls: Anna Hall CO, 4,209 pts, MR and No. 2 all-time performance Championship boys: Jett Kinder TN, 3,673 pts More news |